Resources · Policy & Regulation

C&I DER Adoption Scorecard: Where Business Batteries Pay

Twenty-one commercial battery cases across 17 utilities, ranked by whether a battery-as-a-service deal pays, tested against adoption, and set against what the grid gets.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • Only 4 of 21 business cases pay at today’s battery prices. At $600 per kWh installed, a battery-as-a-service deal earns a developer 8% in ten years, while sharing a quarter of savings with the site, in Eversource MA (Mass Save), Eversource CT, SCE, Option D and Con Edison. The rest fall between 57% and 99% of break-even.
  • The tipping point is about $300 to $400 per kW-year. That is the year-one value, bill savings plus program pay, an unsubsidized 100 kW / 400 kWh battery needs. Every case above the line pairs high demand charges with multi-year program pay or a steep peak price.
  • Adoption follows the economics. In EIA’s 2025 data, the territories that score best also have the most business batteries per megawatt of peak. Eversource Massachusetts leads at 27 MW per 1,000 MW. The rank correlation across 16 reporting utilities is 0.66: a pattern, not proof.
  • Program pay rarely matches grid value. New England pays four to eight times the regional capacity price. PJM utilities pay less than a third of theirs, and MISO programs pass through about the market price. Orchestrated VPPs, dispatched daily for several services, are how utilities could close that gap.
4 of 21business cases above break-even at 10 years
$300–400per kW-year: the tipping band
0.66rank correlation, economics vs adoption

This scorecard pulls together the commercial and industrial (C&I) cases from our utility deep dives. Each case asks the same question. If a developer owns a battery at a business site and shares savings with the host, does the deal earn its money back? The answer depends on four things, and the article takes them in order: what kind of program a territory runs, where the money tips, whether adoption follows, and what the grid gets in return.

1. Where utilities fit

Utility programs sit on a scale. At one end is event-based demand response: the utility sends a signal a few afternoons a year and pays for what the meter shows. In the middle is scheduled daily dispatch, where a battery discharges in the same window most summer days. At the far end is an orchestrated virtual power plant (VPP), where software forecasts, dispatches and verifies many devices for several grid services at once.

Where utility territories fit

From event-based demand response to orchestrated VPP, residential and C&I programs, November 2026.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Event-based demand responseone-way signal, occasional eventsScheduled daily dispatchsame window most daysOrchestrated VPPtwo-way, forecast, several grid servicesMassachusetts (Mass Save)Illinois (ComEd)Hawaii (Hawaiian Electric)Colorado (Xcel)Upstate NY (National Grid)New York City (Con Edison)Upstate NY (NYSEG, RG&E)Carolinas (Duke)Oregon (Portland General)Southern California (SCE)Northern California (PG&E)Connecticut (Eversource)Arizona (APS)Missouri (Ameren)Michigan (Consumers)Texas (Austin Energy)Washington (PSE)Virginia (Dominion)Illinois (Ameren Illinois)ResidentialCommercial and industrialPlacement is a judgment, not a ranking of value
VPP Economics placement from the programs described in each deep dive. Position reflects dispatch frequency and the number of grid services paid for, not the value to a participant.

No territory reaches the orchestrated end yet. The furthest right are ComEd’s Scheduled Dispatch VPP, which runs every summer weekday from 4 to 6 p.m., Mass Save’s business Daily Dispatch, and Hawaiian Electric’s daily export window for home batteries. Residential and business programs often sit far apart in the same territory. Mass Save pays business batteries for daily dispatch but homes for 30 to 60 targeted events; Hawaii is the reverse.

Orchestration today happens mostly outside utility programs. In Texas, retail providers run home batteries in ERCOT’s pilot for aggregated distributed resources, as our Austin Energy deep dive explains, and hosted-battery companies such as Base Power own and dispatch the equipment themselves.

2. The tipping point

For each business case, we ran the same developer model used on every C&I deep dive. A developer buys the battery, claims the federal credit and depreciation, keeps program pay, and gives the site 25% of bill savings. The chart shows the present value of all that as a share of what the developer spends. At 100%, the deal earns an 8% after-tax return.

Which business cases clear break-even

Developer present value as a share of cost at ten years, 25% of savings to the site.

Swipe to see the full chart →

50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%130%Eversource MA (Mass Save)ISO-NE122%Eversource CTISO-NE117%SCE, Option DCAISO107%Con EdisonNYISO104%National Grid MA (Mass Save)ISO-NE99%ComEdPJM96%NYSEGNYISO83%Hawaiian Electric (Oahu)no market (island grid)83%PG&ECAISO83%National Grid NYNYISO80%Xcel Coloradono RTO77%Duke Carolinas (SC)no RTO74%Consumers EnergyMISO70%Austin EnergyERCOT (municipal)70%APS, storage pilot rateno RTO (EIM, Markets+)68%SCE, EV fleet depotCAISO68%Puget Sound Energyno RTO (WRAP, Markets+)67%APS, TOU Mno RTO (EIM, Markets+)63%Ameren MissouriMISO62%Portland Generalno RTO60%Dominion VirginiaPJM57%Developer earns 8%Above break-even at 10 yearsBelow break-even
VPP Economics developer model applied to each deep dive’s own battery and assumptions. Battery sizes range from 100 kW to 500 kW, so ratios compare deal quality, not identical sites. Ranked November 5, 2026. Sources below.

The four cases above the line share a profile. Eversource sites in Massachusetts and Connecticut combine demand charges near or above $20 per kW-month with program pay of $200 to $325 per kW-year on multi-year terms. SCE’s Option D gets there with no program pay at all, on a steep 4–9 p.m. price and high demand charges. Con Edison stacks the highest delivery demand charges we model with relief programs and a NYSERDA incentive.

What it takes per kW

The tipping band

Year-one value per kW against the ten-year developer ratio, 21 business cases.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Tipping band$0$100$200$300$400$50050%70%90%110%130%Developer earns 8%Eversource MA (Mass Save)Eversource CTSCE, Option DCon EdisonNational Grid MA (Mass Save)ComEdNYSEGHawaiian Electric (Oahu)PG&ENational Grid NYXcel ColoradoDuke Carolinas (SC)Consumers EnergyAustin EnergyAPS, storage pilot rateSCE, EV fleet depotPuget Sound EnergyAPS, TOU MAmeren MissouriPortland GeneralDominion VirginiaYear-one value per kW of battery: bill savings plus program payWith an upfront incentive of $75/kWh or moreNo meaningful upfront incentive
VPP Economics calculation. The shaded band is where an unsubsidized 100 kW / 400 kWh battery at $600 per kWh reaches 100%: about $300 per kW-year if all value is program pay kept by the developer, about $400 if all value is bill savings shared 25% with the site. Upfront incentives move a case up without moving it right. Sources below.

Value per kW explains most of the ranking. Cases left of about $300 per kW-year can’t reach break-even without an upfront incentive, however the value is split. Incentives are the exception: ComEd’s $250 per kWh rebate lifts a case worth about $220 per kW-year to 96%, and NYSERDA’s upstate incentive does the same for NYSEG and National Grid New York.

The break-even battery price

A second way to read the same model is to ask what the battery would have to cost. The chart below finds the installed price at which a 15-year battery service still earns 8% while guaranteeing the site 15% of savings, the floor used on our deep dives.

What the battery would have to cost

Installed price per kWh at which a 15-year battery service earns 8% with 15% of savings to the site.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$200$400$600$800$1,000Price we assume: $600/kWhEversource MA (Mass Save)ISO-NE$1,048SCE, Option DCAISO$898Con EdisonNYISO$830Eversource CTISO-NE$821National Grid MA (Mass Save)ISO-NE$720ComEdPJM$628PG&ECAISO$548Hawaiian Electric (Oahu)no market (island grid)$527NYSEGNYISO$468National Grid NYNYISO$429Xcel Coloradono RTO$410Duke Carolinas (SC)no RTO$372Consumers EnergyMISO$344Austin EnergyERCOT (municipal)$327SCE, EV fleet depotCAISO$320APS, storage pilot rateno RTO (EIM, Markets+)$312Puget Sound Energyno RTO (WRAP, Markets+)$299APS, TOU Mno RTO (EIM, Markets+)$235Ameren MissouriMISO$224Portland Generalno RTO$186Dominion VirginiaPJM$151
VPP Economics calculation. Federal credit kept at its rate on cost after upfront incentives; program pay, bill savings and maintenance held at each deep dive’s values. Green: works at today’s assumed price; blue: within 25%; amber: needs more than 25% lower cost. Sources below.

6 cases work at $600 per kWh over 15 years, and 3 more (NYSEG, Hawaiian Electric (Oahu), PG&E) are within 25%. Most others need a price cut of 30% to 50%. Puget Sound Energy, APS, TOU M, Ameren Missouri, Portland General and Dominion Virginia need more than half off, which no near-term price path delivers. There, program design has to move first.

Five criteria, scored

The scorecard

Five criteria for every business case, from program data and each deep dive.

Swipe to see the full chart →

ProgramparticipationOngoingcapacity saleEquipmentrebatesRatestructureDemand-chargevalueEversource MA (Mass Save)Not reportedStrongWeakModerateStrongEversource CTWeakStrongWeakModerateModerateSCE, Option DModerateWeakWeakStrongStrongCon EdisonModerateStrongModerateModerateStrongNational Grid MA (Mass Save)Not reportedStrongWeakModerateModerateComEdStrongStrongStrongModerateModerateNYSEGModerateModerateStrongModerateWeakHawaiian Electric (Oahu)ModerateModerateWeakModerateModeratePG&EWeakWeakWeakStrongStrongNational Grid NYStrongModerateStrongModerateModerateXcel ColoradoWeakStrongWeakStrongModerateDuke Carolinas (SC)ModerateModerateModerateWeakModerateConsumers EnergyStrongModerateWeakModerateModerateAustin EnergyWeakModerateWeakModerateWeakAPS, storage pilot rateWeakModerateWeakStrongModerateSCE, EV fleet depotModerateWeakWeakStrongModeratePuget Sound EnergyWeakWeakWeakWeakWeakAPS, TOU MWeakModerateWeakModerateWeakAmeren MissouriModerateModerateWeakModerateWeakPortland GeneralModerateWeakWeakWeakWeakDominion VirginiaWeakWeakWeakWeakWeakStrongModerateWeakNot reported to EIA
Participation: EIA 2025 C&I demand response potential savings as a share of summer peak (strong 4% or more, moderate 1.5–4%). Ongoing capacity sale: multi-year contract or market access (strong), annual program (moderate), year-to-year or none modeled (weak). Rebates: $150/kWh or more (strong), $25–150 (moderate). Rate structure: VPP Economics judgment on peak-window length and price spread. Demand-charge value: $200 per kW-year or more (strong), $120–200 (moderate). Sources below.

No single criterion decides the result. Strong demand-charge value appears in almost every case above the line, but Hawaii shows it is not enough alone: Oahu’s $32 demand charge reaches only 83% because Fast DR pays little and there is no upfront incentive. Ongoing capacity pay on a multi-year contract is the other common thread, and it matters to lenders as much as to returns.

Measurement method decides what stacks. Mass Save’s Daily Dispatch measures a battery by its own discharge, so the same battery can also cut the site’s demand charge. Site-baseline programs, such as Portland General’s Energy Partner, which uses the five highest of the last 10 typical days, count only load below that baseline, and a demand-shaving battery has already lowered it. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

Residential, separately

The home battery tipping point

Share of a home battery’s cost recovered in ten years, as stated in each residential deep dive.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%25%50%75%100%Hawaiian Electricupfront pay + stored solar82%Eversource CTESS pay kept by the household80%ComEd60–80%, Time-of-Day rate + rebate70%Portland GeneralSmart Battery pay64%Eversource MAConnectedSolutions60%APSR-3 demand + 5 years of Storage Rewards59%Ameren MissouriSmart Saver rate only30%NYSEGstandard NYSERDA incentive28%Puget Sound EnergyFlex Battery pay25%Consumers EnergySummer Rate + Peak Time Rewards7%
From each residential deep dive; assumptions differ by page (with or without solar, rate chosen, program term), so compare the pattern, not the decimals. Territories whose pages state paybacks rather than a ten-year share (California, Con Edison, Xcel, Duke, Dominion, Austin) are discussed in the text.

No home battery we model recovers its full cost in ten years from grid pay and bill savings. The closest cases, Hawaiian Electric at 82% and Eversource Connecticut at 80%, combine upfront or multi-year pay with a large rate spread or stored solar. California’s value comes almost entirely from the rate: storing solar for the 4–9 p.m. peak is worth about $1,000 to $1,340 a year under net billing. The household tipping point is backup value plus rate design. Program pay is only one part of it.

3. Adoption and correlation

To test whether adoption follows the economics, we used the U.S. Energy Information Administration’s Form 861 data for 2025, released in October 2026. It reports customer-sited battery capacity by utility and customer class, both net-metered and not, and enrolled demand response. We divided battery megawatts by each utility’s 2025 summer peak.

Business batteries per megawatt of peak

C&I customer-sited battery capacity per 1,000 MW of summer peak, 2025, colored by our ten-year ratio.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0.05.01015202530Eversource MA (Mass Save)137.0 MW · ratio 122%27SCE, Option D285.6 MW · ratio 107%14PG&E177.9 MW · ratio 83%11NYSEG30.3 MW · ratio 83%9.8Con Edison88.2 MW · ratio 104%7.1Hawaiian Electric (Oahu)7.1 MW · ratio 83%6.7Eversource CT3.6 MW · ratio 117%0.7ComEd10.6 MW · ratio 96%0.5APS, storage pilot rate4.2 MW · ratio 68%0.5Puget Sound Energy1.7 MW · ratio 67%0.5Portland General1.9 MW · ratio 60%0.4Consumers Energy1.5 MW · ratio 70%0.2Dominion Virginia3.4 MW · ratio 57%0.2National Grid MA (Mass Save)0.5 MW · ratio 99%0.1Austin Energy0.1 MW · ratio 70%0.0Ameren Missouri0.1 MW · ratio 62%0.0
EIA Form 861, 2025: net-metered and non-net-metered battery capacity, commercial and industrial classes, divided by the utility’s summer peak. Colors: green 95% or more, blue 80–95%, amber below 80%. Duke Energy Carolinas, National Grid New York and Xcel Colorado reported no business batteries and are left out. Sources below.

The pattern is clear at the top. Eversource Massachusetts, SCE, PG&E, NYSEG and Con Edison lead on business batteries, and all five sit in the top half of our ranking. Ameren Missouri, Austin Energy and Consumers Energy sit near zero, and all three are below 75%. Across 16 utilities that report, the Spearman rank correlation is 0.66. The biggest exception is National Grid Massachusetts: the same Daily Dispatch pay puts it at 99% in our model, yet it reports almost no business batteries.

Reporting gaps are the weak point. EIA shows only 2.8 MW of business batteries at Eversource Connecticut. Yet the Connecticut Green Bank counts more than 140 MW of business projects approved in Energy Storage Solutions’ first four years. Many program batteries may not appear in utility filings, so treat low numbers as a floor.

Before and after a program

Massachusetts, 2019

ConnectedSolutions

Paying per kW for summer peak cuts out of the efficiency budget brought in about 34,000 customers and 310 MW by 2020, according to Clean Energy Group.

Connecticut, 2022

Energy Storage Solutions

Performance pay of $325 per kW-year for five years, then $175, approved more than 140 MW of business projects in four years, against about 15 MW of home batteries.

Illinois, 2027

ComEd DG Rebate

$250 per kWh for business batteries from January 2027. It is the next test: our model puts ComEd at 96%, just short of the line.

Homes follow solar export rules

Home batteries per megawatt of peak

Residential customer-sited battery capacity per 1,000 MW of summer peak, 2025.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0.04080120160Hawaiian Electric161 MW152PG&E1,692 MW103SCE1,114 MW53APS98 MW11Puget Sound Energy27 MW7.3Eversource MA32 MW6.2Austin Energy13 MW4.5Eversource CT21 MW4.1Portland General15 MW3.5NYSEG9.5 MW3.1Consumers Energy13 MW1.6Ameren Missouri5.6 MW0.8Con Edison6.6 MW0.5National Grid MA0.7 MW0.1
EIA Form 861, 2025: net-metered and non-net-metered residential battery capacity divided by summer peak. Several utilities report none and are left out. Sources below.

Home batteries cluster where solar exports are worth little. Hawaiian Electric (152 MW per 1,000 MW of peak), PG&E and SCE lead by a wide margin, and all three credit exported solar well below the evening price. APS, with a falling export credit, is next. Massachusetts and New York pay more per kW for battery events, yet have a fraction of the adoption. For households, export rules move adoption more than VPP pay does.

Enrolled demand response is a different story

Business demand response enrolled

C&I demand response potential peak savings as a share of summer peak, 2025.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0.0%2.0%4.0%6.0%8.0%Consumers Energy539 MW enrolled6.8%National Grid NY377 MW enrolled6.1%ComEd950 MW enrolled4.6%Con Edison413 MW enrolled3.3%Ameren Missouri161 MW enrolled2.3%SCE478 MW enrolled2.3%Hawaiian Electric21 MW enrolled2.0%Portland General84 MW enrolled1.9%Duke Carolinas354 MW enrolled1.9%NYSEG57 MW enrolled1.8%Eversource CT72 MW enrolled1.4%PG&E186 MW enrolled1.1%Puget Sound Energy27 MW enrolled0.7%Austin Energy18 MW enrolled0.6%APS24 MW enrolled0.3%Dominion Virginia6 MW enrolled0.0%Xcel Colorado1 MW enrolled0.0%
EIA Form 861, 2025: commercial and industrial potential peak demand savings. Massachusetts utilities report no demand response to EIA because ConnectedSolutions is filed as energy efficiency. Sources below.

The utilities with the most enrolled business demand response, Consumers Energy, National Grid NY and ComEd, are not the ones with the best battery economics; only ComEd is near the break-even line. Their megawatts come mostly from interruptible tariffs and curtailment by large industrial sites, programs that predate batteries. Enrolled demand response measures a utility’s history with curtailment. It doesn’t tell you whether batteries will follow.

4. Validating orchestrated VPP investment

A program can be a good deal for participants and a bad one for other ratepayers, or the reverse. The test is what the utility pays per kW-year against what that kW is worth to the grid. The clearest public benchmark is the wholesale capacity price in each market.

What programs pay against what capacity is worth

Program pay per kW-year on each C&I page, against the wholesale capacity price in the same market.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$50$100$150$200$250$300$350Eversource CTISO-NE auction$325Eversource MA (Mass Save)ISO-NE auction$200National Grid MA (Mass Save)ISO-NE auction$200Con EdisonNYISO New York City$136Xcel Coloradono capacity market$97Austin Energyno capacity market$70Hawaiian Electric (Oahu)no capacity market$66NYSEGNYISO Rest of State$54Puget Sound Energyno capacity market$52Duke Carolinas (SC)no capacity market$50Ameren MissouriMISO auction$48Consumers EnergyMISO auction$44APS, storage pilot rateno capacity market$40Dominion VirginiaPJM auction$36ComEdPJM auction$30National Grid NYNYISO Rest of State$19SCE, Option DCalifornia RA$0PG&ECalifornia RA$0Portland Generalno capacity market$0Program pay modeled on each C&I page, $/kW-yearWholesale capacity price in the same market, $/kW-year
Program pay as modeled on each deep dive (Connecticut shows years 1–5). Capacity prices: PJM 2027/28 at $122, ISO-NE 2027/28 at $43, MISO 2026/27 annualized at $46, California system RA 2025 at $135, NYISO Rest of State summer strip at $28, and New York City at $196 if May 2026’s record spot price held for six summer months (illustrative). Sources below.

Three patterns stand out. New England pays far above the regional price: ISO-NE’s Forward Capacity Auction 18 cleared at $3.58 per kW-month for 2027/28, about $43 a year, against $200 to $325 from Mass Save and Energy Storage Solutions. Those programs are paying for transmission charges, local peaks and state policy goals that the capacity auction doesn’t price.

PJM runs the other way. Its 2027/2028 auction cleared at the $333.44 per MW-day cap, about $122 per kW-year, and the 2028/2029 auction again at its cap. Dominion’s business curtailment pays $36. ComEd businesses capture PJM capacity value through their own bills, which is why ComEd’s modeled program pay looks small. MISO programs sit near the market: Consumers Energy pays about $44 and Ameren Missouri up to $48, against MISO’s 2026/27 auction at about $46 annualized.

California and New York City pay the most for capacity, but through bills and local programs rather than battery pay. California’s 2025 system resource adequacy benchmark was $11.21 per kW-month (CPUC). New York City capacity hit a record $32.6 per kW-month in May 2026, according to Modo Energy.

What orchestration adds

Grid congestion

Distribution deferral

Location-specific pay, such as Con Edison’s relief programs, National Grid’s Auto-DLM and Mass Save’s 15 constrained locations, buys relief where a feeder is short. Event DR can’t target a feeder day to day; orchestration can.

Avoided capacity

Cheaper resource adequacy

The Brattle Group estimates a VPP can provide resource adequacy at roughly 40% of the net cost of a gas peaker and 60% of a utility-scale battery, saving US utilities $15 billion to $35 billion over a decade.

Flexibility

Ramping and reserves

A daily-dispatched fleet can follow solar ramps and supply reserves, values that events a few afternoons a year leave unused. Market access is opening as grid operators implement FERC Order 2222.

Reliability

Proven in a heat wave

On July 2, 2026, Eversource customers cut 227 MW of peak, and business operational changes supplied more than 100 MW of it (Eversource via HK Now).

The case for moving from event DR to orchestrated VPPs is strongest where program pay already sits below grid value, as in PJM, and where congestion is local and growing, as in New York City and around data center load. In those places, paying more per kW for daily, measured dispatch would still cost ratepayers less than the alternative, and it would move more territories past the tipping point.

The future of VPP to grow at scale will depend on multiple assets in unison at any given site: building controls, EV charging, batteries and solar, dispatched together and measured as one resource. A scorecard of single batteries understates what a multi-asset site can offer the grid, and what it could earn.

How to use this scorecard

  • Developers and investors: start with the break-even price chart; anything within 25% of today’s price is worth a site-specific model. Our finance and due diligence guides cover contract and policy risk.
  • Regulators and utilities: compare your program pay with your market’s capacity price, then see where your territory sits on the spectrum. Our policy and regulation page tracks the market rules.
  • Businesses: read your utility’s deep dive. Your own load shape and rate decide more than any territory average.

Frequently asked questions

Which utility territory is best for a business battery?

In our model, Eversource Massachusetts on rate G-2 ranks first at 122% of break-even in ten years, followed by Eversource Connecticut, SCE Option D and Con Edison. All four combine high demand charges with either multi-year program pay or a steep peak price.

What does 100% mean on the scorecard?

It means a developer who owns the battery and gives the site 25% of bill savings earns an 8% after-tax return over ten years. Below 100%, the deal needs a lower battery price, an upfront incentive or a smaller share for the site.

Does more demand response mean more batteries?

Not in the 2025 EIA data. The utilities with the most enrolled business demand response run long-standing interruptible tariffs for large industrial sites. Business battery adoption tracks battery economics instead.

Why do programs pay more than the capacity market in New England?

Mass Save and Connecticut’s Energy Storage Solutions also pay for transmission charges, local peaks and state policy goals. The regional capacity auction prices only resource adequacy, so program pay is several times higher.

Method and caveats

Developer model: present value at an 8% after-tax return, 27% combined tax rate, federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar, 1% of cost a year for insurance, maintenance from each deep dive, and a 10% augmentation in year 11 for terms over 12 years. The headline ratio uses ten years and 25% of bill savings to the site. Program pay is held at each deep dive’s values; Connecticut steps down after year five as its schedule does.

Break-even price: the installed cost per kWh at which a 15-year battery service earns 8% while guaranteeing the site 15% of savings, with the federal credit kept at its rate on cost after upfront incentives.

Tipping band: the year-one value per kW at which an unsubsidized 100 kW / 400 kWh battery at $600 per kWh reaches 100% at ten years, from all program pay (low end) to all bill savings shared 25% with the site (high end).

Adoption: EIA Form 861 2025 utility-level data. Battery MW include net-metered and non-net-metered capacity. Rank correlation uses only utilities that report business batteries, one point per utility. Several utilities report none, and program batteries may be missing from filings, so the correlation is a pattern, not proof.

Spectrum and two scorecard columns (ongoing capacity sale, rate structure) are VPP Economics judgments from each deep dive. Residential figures are as stated on each page and rest on different assumptions. Assumed values carried over from deep dives include APS Peak Solutions at $40 per kW-year and Ameren Missouri Demand Response at the top of its range.

Checked October 1, 2026. Programs, rates and capacity prices change; this ranking is dated November 5, 2026. Nothing here is investment advice, and VPP Economics has no relationship with any company named.

Keep going