Utility program deep dive · Connecticut, Massachusetts and New Hampshire

Eversource C&I battery, demand charge and VPP economics

How Connecticut’s Energy Storage Solutions, Massachusetts ConnectedSolutions, Clean Peak certificates and Eversource demand charges stack up for a business battery.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • Eversource business sites can stack two strong value streams: demand charges and utility event pay. Massachusetts G-2 customers pay $33.95 per kW-month in demand charges, and Connecticut Rate 37 customers $19.98, according to NuWatt, citing Eversource’s 2026 rate summaries. Connecticut’s Energy Storage Solutions pays $325 per kW-year for five years, then $175 (ESS). Massachusetts’ ConnectedSolutions pays $200 per kW each summer (NuWatt).
  • In our central case, a 100 kW / 400 kWh battery pays back in about 3.5 years in Connecticut and 3.6 years in Massachusetts with the 30% federal credit. Event pay alone covers about 98% of the 10-year cost in Connecticut.
  • How performance is measured decides how well the streams stack. Connecticut measures kW from inverter data, not a meter baseline (ESS program manual), so the same discharge can cut the bill and earn event pay. Massachusetts Daily Dispatch also measures a battery by its own average discharge, with no baseline (ConnectedSolutions program materials).
  • Upfront money is mostly gone. Connecticut ended its business upfront incentive on April 1, 2026, except $10 per kWh for priority customers (ESS program manual). New Hampshire small businesses can still get $250 per kWh (Eversource).
$33.95per kW-month, MA G-2 demand
$325per kW-year, CT ESS years 1–5
$200per kW, MA daily events
3.5 yrsConnecticut central payback

What each Eversource program is

Utility VPP, 10-year contract

Connecticut Energy Storage Solutions

Small or medium sites (under 500 kW peak) earn $325 per kW-year in years 1–5 and $175 in years 6–10; large sites $275, then $175 (ESS). Events run noon to 9 p.m., 30–60 in summer and up to 10 in winter. A $350 application fee applies (ESS program manual).

Utility demand response

ConnectedSolutions, Massachusetts

Daily curtailment pays $200 per kW for 30–60 summer events of 2–3 hours between 2 and 7 p.m., locked for five years (ConnectedSolutions program materials). Targeted dispatch pays $45 per kW plus a $10 weekend bonus for 3–8 events (NuWatt).

Targeted VPP pilot

ConnectedSolutions+

$250 per kW around Greater Boston and $275 in southeastern Massachusetts, in named communities only (NuWatt).

Rate design

Demand charges

Massachusetts G-2: $20.21 distribution plus $13.74 transmission per kW. Connecticut Rate 30: $32.31 per kW in total for sites under 200 kW; Rate 37 adds time-of-day transmission per kWh (NuWatt, citing Eversource).

State attribute market

Massachusetts Clean Peak Standard

Storage discharging in seasonal peak windows earns Clean Peak Energy Certificates. Prices are capped at $65 per certificate through 2032; recent long-term contracts cleared at $20.40–$36.40 (Clean Peak Market Outlook).

Upfront incentive

New Hampshire small business

$250 per kWh for small businesses that enroll in demand response for three summers (Eversource).

Value per kW of flexible capacity

Value per kW-year by source

What one kW of reliable reduction or event delivery is worth a year at an Eversource business site.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$75$150$225$300$375$450Massachusetts G-2 demand$33.95 per kW-month × 12$407Connecticut ESS, years 1–5small or medium C&I$325Connecticut Rate 37 demand$19.98 per kW-month × 12$240ConnectedSolutions dailyMassachusetts, per summer$200Connecticut ESS, years 6–10all C&I$175ConnectedSolutions targeted$45 + $10 weekend bonus$55
Demand charges from NuWatt, citing Eversource’s July 2026 Massachusetts and May 2026 Connecticut rate summaries. ESS rates from ESS. ConnectedSolutions rates from NuWatt.

A demand charge is set by the site’s single highest 15-minute interval each month, so a battery must be charged and ready whenever the site peaks. Event pay is set by the battery’s average kW across called events. The two overlap on hot summer afternoons, when the site peak and the grid peak tend to coincide.

Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology. Connecticut measures each battery from inverter data, so a discharge that lowers the site’s monthly peak also counts fully for ESS. Massachusetts Daily Dispatch does the same for batteries: performance is the device’s average discharge, with no baseline or same-day adjustment ({a(CS_CI_MAT, "ConnectedSolutions program materials")}). Non-battery curtailment and Targeted Dispatch use a last 10-of-10 baseline, and there a site that already shaves every afternoon shows less incremental reduction.

The capital stack

Ten-year capital stack

Federal credit plus 10 years of avoided costs and event pay as a share of installed cost plus 10 years of maintenance. Past the dashed line, the package more than covers its cost.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%200%250%Massachusetts, G-2 + daily eventsdemand + ConnectedSolutions219% · $557k vs $255kConnecticut, Rate 37 + ESSdemand + 10-year ESS192% · $490k vs $255kConnecticut, ESS onlyno demand savings126% · $322k vs $255kMassachusetts, demand onlyno events140% · $357k vs $255kConnecticut, Rate 37 + ESSno federal credit164% · $418k vs $255kCovers full costFederal creditDemand charge savingsConnecticut ESS payConnectedSolutions pay
Illustrative, undiscounted. 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh, below New York’s 2026 behind-the-meter average of $638 (NY DPS); $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start and sourcing rules (Sidley). 70 kW off the monthly peak every month. Event pay assumes the full 100 kW is delivered across events of up to 3 hours. Energy savings and Clean Peak certificates are not counted.

Every case clears the 10-year line. In Connecticut, ESS pay of about $250k over 10 years nearly covers the battery on its own; demand savings of about $17k a year are the margin. In Massachusetts, the higher G-2 demand charge is worth about $29k a year, and ConnectedSolutions adds $20k.

These returns depend on load shape. A site whose peak is short and sharp gains the full demand saving; a site with a broad, flat peak may need a longer-duration battery to take 70 kW off reliably.

Simple payback

Years to repay net cost from avoided costs and event pay, net of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yrMassachusetts, G-2 + daily eventswith 30% credit3.6 yrConnecticut, Rate 37 + ESSwith 30% credit3.5 yrConnecticut, ESS onlywith 30% credit5.8 yrMassachusetts, demand onlywith 30% credit6.2 yrConnecticut, Rate 37 + ESSno federal credit5.0 yr
Same assumptions as the capital stack. Connecticut ESS pay steps down from $325 to $175 per kW after year 5.

Assets and combinations

+
Battery only

Shave the peak, answer events

A four-hour battery covers Connecticut’s three-hour events at full power and still has room to manage the site’s monthly peak.

+
Solar + storage

SMART 3.0 and netting

In Massachusetts, the SMART 3.0 storage adder applies only to solar projects larger than 25 kW (Mass.gov); the program lists a $0.04 energy storage multiplier for 2026 (Mass.gov).

Curtailable load

Curtailment without a battery

Business operational changes delivered more than 100 MW of Eversource’s 227 MW reduction on July 2, 2026 (Eversource). ConnectedSolutions pays for that load the same way it pays for batteries.

+
Fleet chargers

Connecticut EV rates

Eversource Connecticut offers EV rates for commercial and municipal chargers that ease demand charges at low load factors (Eversource).

Financing and ownership

Own, borrow or share savings

A 100 kW / 400 kWh battery at a Connecticut Rate 37 site in Energy Storage Solutions, central case.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% §48E, at tax filing+$17k a yeardemand charge savings+$25k a yearESS pay, 10-year average−$2k a yearmaintenance10-year net cash$235kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $168k−$24k a year for 10 years8% interest+$40k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$77k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash$158kCash-flow testTHIRD-PARTY OWNERShared savings=$0 capitaldeveloper owns the battery+$8k a year50% of demand savings=Developer keeps ESS payand the federal credit=Developer pays maintenanceinsurance and performance risk=15-year contractpriced for an 8% return10-year net cash$84kNo capital at riskCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$100k$0k$100k$200k$300kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Cashowns the batteryLoanowns the batteryShared savingsdeveloper owns the batteryCash pays $168k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. ESS pay averaged over 10 years (ESS). Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the credit. Shared savings priced so the developer earns 8% after tax over a 15-year contract, at a 50:50 split; the first 10 years are shown. Federal credit subject to construction-start and sourcing rules (Sidley).

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract117% · $303k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term117% · $320k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 11119% · $332k vs $278k50% to the site, 15 years50:50 split, 15 years107% · $294k vs $275kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valueESS payDeveloper share of demand savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

Connecticut is the exception among these deep dives. Energy Storage Solutions pays the battery owner $325 per kW-year for five years and $175 for five more, which works like a contracted capacity payment and gives a developer early cash. With that pay and the credit, a developer clears 8% even handing the site 25% of demand savings over 10 years, and can afford a 50:50 split over 15. Expect the developer to keep the ESS pay. After year 10 only demand savings remain, so terms beyond the ESS contract rely on the site’s load shape holding.

Additional Finance Options and Considerations

Own

Captures every stream

Net cost about $168k after the 30% credit, repaid from about $40k a year on average.

Loan

Positive from year one

Payments of about $24k a year are below the average annual value, so the battery can be debt-financed at 8% and still produce cash.

Shared savings

Capital-free, workable here

ESS pay lets a developer claim the credit, keep the program pay and still share half of the demand savings over 15 years. It suits sites without tax appetite or capital budget.

Front-loaded pay

Connecticut’s design choice

ESS pays more in years 1–5 to give businesses greater early cash flow (Connecticut Green Bank), which shortens payback and eases debt service.

What ifs

Clean Peak certificates

Massachusetts upside

At $30 per certificate, about 90 MWh a year of peak discharge would add roughly $2,700 a year before multipliers. DOER changed storage multipliers in 2026 (Mass.gov).

Measurement method

Batteries versus load curtailment

Batteries in Daily Dispatch are measured at the device; curtailed load is measured against a 10-day baseline (ConnectedSolutions program materials). Pairing a battery with load curtailment needs care.

Federal credit

Construction-start deadlines

Losing the 30% credit adds about $72k to net cost and lengthens the Connecticut payback to about 5.0 years.

Demand capture

Load shape

Each additional 10 kW reliably taken off the monthly peak is worth about $4k a year on Massachusetts G-2.

Large sites

Different rates

Sites above 500 kW peak earn $275 per kW in ESS years 1–5 (ESS). Massachusetts G-3 demand charges are $30.05 per kW (NuWatt).

Competitive supply

Energy charges differ

Sites on competitive supply or municipal aggregation pay different energy prices; demand charges on the delivery side still apply.

Compare: Eversource residential for households, and PG&E C&I for a California demand-charge contrast.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in Eversource’s Connecticut, Massachusetts and New Hampshire service areas. Terms checked October 27, 2026.

Assumptions: 100 kW / 400 kWh battery at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit; 70 kW off the monthly peak; full 100 kW delivered across every event; Connecticut small or medium C&I tier; Massachusetts G-2 secondary service. Demand charges are as compiled by NuWatt from Eversource rate summaries.

Taxes, energy savings and Clean Peak certificates are excluded. Figures are illustrative avoided costs and gross payments before financing, degradation and augmentation. Gross payments are not net profit.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by Eversource, the Connecticut Green Bank, NuWatt, any aggregator or any company named here.

Keep going