VPP Economics · vehicle-to-grid

Vehicle-to-grid: when a parked EV becomes a grid battery

A bidirectional electric vehicle can export around 10 kW to the grid, about twice an average home battery. Here is how vehicle-to-grid fits a virtual power plant (VPP), what it takes, and what programs pay.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • Vehicle-to-grid (V2G) lets a parked electric vehicle (EV) send power back to the grid, so an aggregator can dispatch it like a home battery in a virtual power plant (VPP). Most EVs that export today only power a home (vehicle-to-home, or V2H); grid export needs extra approvals.
  • One vehicle is big in grid terms. A Ford F-150 Lightning exports up to 9.6 kW and a Tesla Cybertruck up to 11.5 kW, versus about 5.5 kW for an average home battery in Massachusetts’ ConnectedSolutions program (Microgrid Media, Tesla, ESS News).
  • Published reference prices put that capacity at roughly $700 to $2,900 a year in gross payments, from Tesla’s $2/kWh California rate to Massachusetts’ $275 per kW-summer and Maryland’s approved $300 per kW-year (Tesla, MassCEC, VGIC). These are gross payments, not net profit.
  • It is still pilot-scale. PG&E’s V2X pilot had 51 residential customers in August 2026, and Massachusetts’ demonstration has over 45 homes (KQED, MassCEC).
  • Market-size estimates disagree by about 1,000 times. Published figures for the 2025 V2G market run from about $16 million to $16 billion, because each report counts different things; grid payments are a small slice (see the comparison).
9.6–11.5 kWexport per vehicle in current U.S. programs
$275/kWMassachusetts summer rate, residential
51PG&E V2X residential customers, Aug. 2026
~45typical ConnectedSolutions events a summer

Four ways an EV can share power

V1G

Managed charging

The car only charges, but the platform shifts or pauses charging around the peak. This is how most EV programs pay today.

V2L

Vehicle-to-load

Outlets on the vehicle run tools or appliances. No grid connection, so no grid payment.

V2H

Vehicle-to-home

The vehicle backs up or powers a home through a transfer switch. Lowers bills and covers outages, but does not export.

V2G

Vehicle-to-grid

The vehicle exports through an interconnected bidirectional charger when an aggregator calls an event. The only mode that earns grid payments for discharge.

The same hardware often does V2H first and V2G later. In Maryland, backup-only systems need just a utility notification, while grid export needs a full interconnection request (Microgrid Media). Managed charging is covered on our EV managed charging page.

The V2G stack: five links that all have to line up

What a V2G vehicle needs before it can earn grid payments

Each link is usually approved by model year, charger model and program.

Swipe to see the full chart →

VEHICLEBidirectional EVPack and onboardsoftware allow exportCHARGERBidirectional chargerDC: inverter in chargerAC: inverter in vehicleSITEPanel, meter, permitUtility interconnectionapproval to exportAGGREGATORPlatform dispatchCalls events, respectsdriver limitsPROGRAMUtility or marketPays per kW, kWhor event, after M&VEvery link has to be approved for the same program. A missing link means no grid payment, even if the vehicle can export.
Maryland’s rules, the first in the U.S., set two paths: DC systems are treated as stationary inverters, and AC systems use UL 1741 SC with SAE J3072 or a UL 1741 SB composite certification (Microgrid Media).

DC or AC. Most bidirectional chargers are DC: the charger holds the inverter, as in the Wallbox Quasar 2 and dcbel Ara. Tesla’s Cybertruck uses AC export, with the inverter in the vehicle, which PG&E called the first AC vehicle-to-grid application approved in California (PG&E).

The vehicle-charger pair is the unit. PG&E and MassCEC both list approved pairs by model year. A capable vehicle outside the list earns nothing through those programs (PG&E, MassCEC).

Grid value: kilowatts first

Kilowatts one device can deliver in a peak event

Thermostat and battery figures are fleet averages; vehicle figures are export limits.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 kW2 kW4 kW6 kW8 kW10 kW12 kWSmart thermostatPG&E SmartAC, average per home0.57 kWHome batteryConnectedSolutions 2025, average5.5 kWFord F-150 LightningBGE + Sunrun pilot, export limit9.6 kWTesla CybertruckPowershare, maximum draw11.5 kW
Sources: PG&E SmartAC (0.57 kW per home, June 25 event); ESS News (28.9 MW from 5,251 residential batteries in 2025 ≈ 5.5 kW); Microgrid Media (9.6 kW); Tesla (11.5 kW).

Export limits are a ceiling, not a guarantee. What counts is the average kW delivered while the vehicle is plugged in during the event hours, which depends on driving schedules, the driver’s discharge floor and the charger. A vehicle that is away when an event is called delivers zero.

How a V2G event is scored in Massachusetts

MassCEC’s published example for ConnectedSolutions.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 kW2 kW4 kW6 kW8 kW10 kW0 kWnot yet plugged inHour 18 kWHour 28 kWHour 38 kWHour 4Credited: 6 kW averageHow the event is scored(0 + 8 + 8 + 8) ÷ 4 hours = 6 kWThe season payment uses the averageacross all events, so a missed eventcounts as 0 kW.At $275 per kW, 6 kW across theseason is worth $1,650 gross.
Source: MassCEC. Events run between 3 and 8 p.m., usually under three hours, 30 to 60 times a summer (typically 45). Approved inverters must report 15-minute or finer data.

Because the charger meters every kW in and out, V2G programs usually pay on device data, not a whole-home baseline. That is the metering device output method in our M&V tutorial, with the same question of what the vehicle would have done anyway.

Reference prices and gross payments

What published programs pay per V2G vehicle

Gross payments per year at the stated kW. Not net of charging cost, losses, wear, platform share or hardware.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000Massachusetts ConnectedSolutions$275/kW-summer × 5–10 kW$1,375–$2,750Maryland BGE pilot (from 2027)$300/kW-yr × 9.6 kW nameplate$2,880BGE + Sunrun pilot, 2025seasonal cap · 9.6 kW Lightning$1,000Tesla Cybertruck, California$2/kWh in events · annual cap$690
Sources: MassCEC ($275/kW residential), ESS News ($1,375–$2,750 range); Vehicle-Grid Integration Council (BGE $300/kW-year on nameplate, pilots expected summer 2027; 9.6 kW is our assumption); pvBuzz (up to $1,000 a season); Tesla (up to $690 a year).

Upfront money matters as much as payments right now. PG&E’s V2X pilot pays $2,500 ($3,000 in disadvantaged communities), plus $1,500 for the first 250 enrollees, and requires enrollment in the Emergency Load Reduction Program (PG&E). MassCEC’s demonstration provides the charger and installation free through December 2026 (MassCEC). The federal 30C charger credit ended for property placed in service after June 30, 2026 (IRS).

Demand response or orchestrated VPP? Most residential V2G today is event-based demand response: Massachusetts calls about 45 summer events, and PG&E and Tesla’s California program use the Emergency Load Reduction Program. Tesla’s Texas program, through its retail electricity plan, discharges when wholesale prices are high, which is closer to an orchestrated VPP (Electrek). See how VPPs make money.

Where V2G is running in 2026

Massachusetts

ConnectedSolutions V2G test

Eversource and National Grid customers, with EnergyHub dispatching and Sunrun and The Mobility House enrolling (Business Wire). Initially eligible: F-150 Lightning, Nissan Leaf, Kia EV9, Polestar 3 and Volvo EX90 (ESS News).

California

PG&E Vehicle-to-Everything pilot

Up to 1,000 residential spots; enrollment closes June 30, 2027 (PG&E). Approved pairs include Ford, GM, Tesla, dcbel and Wallbox equipment (PG&E).

California and Texas

Tesla Powershare Grid Support

Cybertruck only. Texas launched in February 2026 for CenterPoint and Oncor areas by invitation; California pays $2/kWh in events (Electrek, Tesla).

Maryland

BGE pilot and DRIVE Act

Sunrun and BGE ran the first U.S. residential V2G power plant in 2025 with three Lightnings, 5 to 9 p.m. on summer weekdays (pvBuzz). New pilots that allow V2G are expected for summer 2027 (VGIC).

How big is the vehicle-to-grid market?

It depends on what is counted. Eleven research firms published 2025 V2G market estimates from about $16 million to $16 billion, with forecasts of $94 million to $185 billion in the early to mid-2030s. The gap is not mainly about growth: their annual growth rates cluster between about 21% and 40%. It is about what the market is.

Published V2G market-size estimates disagree by about 1,000 times

2025 estimate and forecast, global, U.S. dollars, log scale

Swipe to see the full chart →

2025 estimateForecast, year shownLog scale: each gridline is 10× the last$10M$100M$1B$10B$100BFortune Business InsightsNarrowest definition$16M$94M by 2034Global Market InsightsSoftware and aggregation only$499M$5.5B by 2035MarketGenicsV2G technology$3.1B$59.1B by 2035Global Market InsightsV2G technology$4.4B$42.2B by 2035Mordor IntelligenceCounts the vehicles (48% of total)$5.8B$20.2B by 2031IMARC GroupV2G market$6.2B$73.9B by 2034Astute AnalyticaV2G market$6.3B$65.8B by 2035BCC ResearchV2G market$6.3B$16.9B by 2030Market InteloV2G market$6.3B$185B by 2034Persistence Market ResearchV2G market$8.2B$46.9B by 2032Next Move Strategy ConsultingV2G market$15.9B$168B by 2035
Sources: Fortune Business Insights, Global Market Insights, MarketGenics, Global Market Insights, Mordor Intelligence, IMARC Group, Astute Analytica, BCC Research, Market Intelo, Persistence Market Research, Next Move Strategy Consulting. Figures as published by each firm or in its press release; the full reports are paid. Checked October 29, 2026.
Scope

Vehicles, chargers or services

Mordor Intelligence counts the electric vehicles themselves as 48.3% of its 2025 market, alongside chargers, meters and software (Mordor Intelligence). Global Market Insights sizes software and aggregation alone at about $499 million (Global Market Insights).

Readiness

Capable is not participating

The International Energy Agency (IEA) counts 22 vehicle models with V2G capability, under 1.5% of all EV models, and finds commercial offers only in France, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom (IEA).

Grid pay

The payments are still small

About 230 U.S. electric school buses were in fully deployed V2G projects in mid-2026, out of roughly 6,700 in service (Reuters). At the roughly $5,000 per bus a year that some California districts earn (WRI), that is about $1.2 million a year in total.

For a VPP, the useful measure is not a market forecast but enrolled kilowatts times what a program pays for them. The IEA puts current owner benefits at several hundred to over $1,000 a year, with today’s commercial offers promising up to $770 (IEA). U.S. residential pilots still count enrolled vehicles in the dozens to hundreds, as the programs above show. These are gross payments, not net profit.

Vehicle and charger pairs named in programs

Ford

F-150 Lightning + Charge Station Pro

With the Sunrun Home Integration System. Approved in PG&E and MassCEC lists for 2022–2025 models, but Ford ended Lightning production in December 2025 (InsideEVs).

Tesla

Cybertruck + Powershare Gateway

With the Universal Wall Connector. AC export. Model 3 and Y ordered from October 1, 2026 support Powershare home backup but not grid export yet (Tesla, pv magazine).

Kia

EV9 + Wallbox Quasar 2

DC charger rated up to 12 kW, $6,440 with its backup unit before installation (Kia / Wallbox). Listed in Massachusetts’ demonstration (MassCEC).

Nissan, Polestar, Volvo

Leaf, Polestar 3, EX90 + dcbel Ara

The Leaf pairing is in PG&E’s pilot; all three are in MassCEC’s list (PG&E, MassCEC).

GM

Chevrolet, Cadillac, GMC + GM Energy V2H

Home backup in PG&E’s pilot today; GM says it is now certifying grid export with utilities (GM Energy, GM).

Battery wear and warranty

Capacity lost per year in a lab test, with and without daily V2G

An aggressive test, far heavier than event-based programs.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%1%2%3%4%Driving onlyEPRI battery test, 30°C1.5%Driving + daily V2G43% of pack every day, 30°C3.3%
Source: EPRI battery performance assessment: at a constant 30°C, about 1.5% a year for driving only, and 1.8 points more a year when 43% of the battery’s energy was used for V2G daily.

Event-based programs ask far less: about 45 events of under three hours a summer in Massachusetts (MassCEC). Heavier use costs more: earlier Hawai‘i Natural Energy Institute tests found once-daily V2G raised cell capacity loss by 33% (CleanTechnica). Warranty coverage is set by each automaker and program. Tesla, for example, says its Texas early-adopter grid program does not affect the Cybertruck warranty (Electrek).

What separates gross payments from net value

Availability

Plugged in at the peak

Commuting vehicles miss weekday afternoon events. Payments follow average kW across all events.

Energy

Recharging is not free

Exported energy is bought back at the charging rate, with conversion losses each way.

Hardware

Charger, switch and permits

Bidirectional chargers cost several times a one-way charger; upfront incentives often decide the case.

Duration

Most programs are pilots

Pilot terms can end or change. Only a few pairings are approved, by model year.

Frequently asked questions

How big is the vehicle-to-grid (V2G) market?

Published estimates for 2025 range from about $16 million to $16 billion, with forecasts of $94 million to $185 billion by the early to mid-2030s. Most firms put 2025 between $3 billion and $9 billion. The spread comes from what each report counts: some include the vehicles and chargers, others only software or grid services.

How fast is the V2G market growing?

The 11 estimates compared here assume about 21% to 40% annual growth. Actual grid participation is far smaller than the market totals: about 230 U.S. electric school buses were in fully deployed V2G projects in mid-2026, and residential pilots count vehicles in the dozens to hundreds.

How much can one EV earn from V2G?

U.S. reference prices put a single vehicle at roughly $700 to $2,900 a year in gross payments, depending on the program and kW. The IEA puts current owner benefits at several hundred to over $1,000 a year. These are gross payments, before charging costs, losses, battery wear and hardware.

Go deeper on Drive Economics

V2G buyer’s guide: vehicles, chargers and utility programs

Drive Economics covers V2G from the vehicle owner’s side: which vehicle, charger and utility combinations work, installation and ownership costs.

Read the V2G guide →

Method and caveats

A guide for utilities, program managers, aggregators and other readers. Payments are published program terms or reported pilot figures, shown gross. The Massachusetts range applies $275/kW to 5–10 kW; the Maryland bar assumes a 9.6 kW nameplate. Device kW figures mix fleet averages and export limits and are not directly comparable. Checked October 24, 2026.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, automaker or charger maker named here.

Keep going