Utility program deep dive · Southern California

Southern California Edison C&I battery and demand response economics

How SCE and the community choice aggregators split the work for businesses, why demand charges carry the battery case, what the EV-rate demand holiday changes, and when solar plus storage pays.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • For most businesses, the SCE bill is the program. A hypothetical 100 kW / 400 kWh battery on TOU-GS-2 Option D saves about $26k a year on demand charges and $19k by moving energy out of the 4–9 p.m. peak, about 3.9 yr to pay back after the federal credit. That is without any demand response pay.
  • The exception is the EV depot. SCE’s TOU-EV-8 and TOU-EV-9 fleet rates charge no demand charges until the CPUC decides otherwise. The same battery there earns only energy shifting, about $17k a year, and takes about 10.8 yr to pay back.
  • Program pay is a smaller, shrinking layer. ELRP pays $2 per kWh but its business group is set to close after 2027, DSGS is closed to new aggregators, and CBP-E pays about $86 per kW-season only if the baseline credits a battery that already runs every day.
  • Solar plus a battery is where combined assets pay. Business exports earn hourly credits of a few cents at midday, so a battery that stores them and holds the facilities peak adds about $9k a year in our example.
3.9 yrpayback, TOU-GS-2 Option D
$0EV-rate demand charge today
$2per kWh, ELRP through 2027
$9ka year added by running solar with the battery

SCE and the community choice aggregators: who does what

SCE delivers power to businesses across Southern California and sets the delivery side of every rate in CPUC general rate cases, including the demand charges that drive most battery economics. The 2025 decision raised SCE’s revenue by $1.685 billion from October 2025 (CPUC). In cities served by a community choice aggregator such as Clean Power Alliance, the aggregator sets the generation share of the time-of-use energy price; SCE still bills, meters and runs demand response (SCE).

Three tracks, one site

Where the money comes from, who sets the rules, and what reaches a business.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Money comes fromRules set byWhat customers getSCEwires, meter andbundled supplyRates set in CPUC general ratecases; a $1.685 billion increasetook effect October 2025CPUC approves rates, the SolarBilling Plan and demand responsebudgetsOption D, E and DD rates, TOU-BIP,CBP-E, ELRP, Auto-DR controlsincentives and Charge Readymake-readyCommunity choiceClean Power Allianceand 11 othersGeneration charges on the SCE bill,about 1.07 million accounts forClean Power Alliance aloneEach aggregator’s local board setsgeneration rates and its ownprogramsThe generation share of thetime-of-use energy price, and PowerReady systems for public criticalsitesState and marketCEC, CPUC, CAISOState budget for the CEC’s DSGS;ratepayer funds for SGIP, now closedto new projectsCEC runs DSGS; CPUC sets SGIP anddemand response rules; CAISO runsthe marketDSGS pay for storage throughaggregators, wholesale prices, andresource adequacy rules for demandresponse
Simplified. Sources below.

The aggregators are not only price-setters. Clean Power Alliance’s $70 million Power Ready program installs solar and storage at municipal critical facilities at no cost to the sites (Clean Power Alliance). For private businesses, though, the main programs are SCE’s and the state’s.

Programs by asset

SCE and state business flexibility programs.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Existing loadBatteryEV fleetPayStatusTOU-BIP200 kW or more, 15–30 min noticecut 15%, 100 kW minif net load drops—monthly creditopenCBP-Eday-ahead, aggregator or directcurtailmentcountsvia aggregatorabout $86/kW-seasonopenELRP, business group$2 per kWh, no penaltiescurtailmentcountsEV group$2 per kWhends 2027DSGS storageCEC, 2026storage only$62–$83 per kW—+30% in 2026closed to newcomersAuto-DRcontrols incentive$200–$300 per kWcontrols only—upfrontopenOfferedPartly or unclearThrough another companyNot offered
TOU-BIP requires at least 200 kW of demand and a cut of at least 15%, minimum 100 kW (SCE). CBP-E capacity prices for 2026 run from $3.78 per kW-month in May to $27.00 in August (SCE). Auto-DR pays $200 per kW (Customized) or $300 per kW (Express) toward controls (SCE). Sources below.

What makes SCE different: the demand charge that isn’t there

Every deep dive on this site has one feature that changes how its economics read. At SCE it is a rate holiday for fleets. On most business rates, demand charges are the largest single reason to buy a battery. On TOU-EV-8 and TOU-EV-9, the rates for separately metered EV charging, SCE lists demand charges as “currently not applicable until determined and authorized by the Commission” ({a(EV_FS, "SCE")}). Industry guides expect them back around 2030 ({a(EV_READY, "EV Ready Energy")}, {a(EV_HELP, "EV Charging Help")}).

Same battery, different meters

Annual bill value of one 100 kW / 400 kWh battery by SCE rate.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0k$10k$20k$30k$40k$50kTOU-GS-2 Option Ddemand charges apply$45kTOU-GS-3 Option D200–500 kW$42kTOU-8 secondary, Option Dabove 500 kW$39kTOU-EV-8 depot, todaydemand charges at $0$17kTOU-EV-8, if charges returnat TOU-GS-2 levels, assumed$43kDemand-charge savingsEnergy shifting
Demand savings at 70 kW off the facilities, summer on-peak and winter mid-peak demand charges, using delivery charges from SCE’s real-time pricing schedules effective March 2024 (TOU-GS-2 facilities $23.42, summer on-peak $16.23, winter mid-peak $2.63 per kW-month; SCE), likely below today’s levels after the 2025 rate case. Energy shifting uses 2026 generation prices for the same rates from Central Coast Community Energy, an aggregator serving part of SCE territory, as a proxy for the time-of-use spread. Sources below.

The holiday flips the battery’s job. At a depot on TOU-EV-8, fast charging no longer sets an expensive monthly peak, so the classic reason for a depot battery disappears and only the energy spread remains: about 35¢ on summer weekday evenings against about 8¢ off peak. That still pays for a battery over its life, but at about 10.8 yr, not 3.9 yr. If demand charges come back in 2030 at levels like TOU-GS-2, the same battery would pay back in about 5.9 yr. A fleet operator buying a battery now is betting on that date.

The other half of the fleet story is ending. Charge Ready Transport, which built make-ready infrastructure for medium- and heavy-duty fleets at low or no cost, no longer accepts applications, and agreements must be signed by December 31, 2026 (SCE). Rule 29, which covers most utility-side make-ready work for separately metered EV charging, continues (EV Charging Help).

Most demand response is existing load

SCE’s business programs were built for curtailment, and most participants still cut load rather than discharge a battery. TOU-BIP pays a monthly credit for interrupting at least 15% of load on 15 or 30 minutes’ notice (SCE). ELRP pays $2 per kWh for reductions from 4 to 9 p.m., May through October, with no penalty for missing an event (SCE). Auto-DR pays for the controls that let a building respond automatically (SCE).

+
Curtailment

Building controls

Raise cooling setpoints and dim lighting in CBP-E or ELRP events; Auto-DR pays $200–$300 per kW toward controls.

Curtailment

Refrigeration and process load

Pre-cool or pause production; TOU-BIP for sites of 200 kW or more.

Rate first

Battery

Option D demand and energy savings every day; CBP-E or ELRP on event days if the baseline allows.

+
Rate + Solar Billing Plan

Solar with a battery

Stores midday exports and holds the facilities peak; Option DD ignores 8 a.m.–1 p.m. demand.

+
EV rates

EV fleet charging

TOU-EV-8 and 9 with $0 demand charges for now; Charge Ready Transport agreements close at the end of 2026.

TOU-8

Large sites

Above 500 kW; higher demand charges but a smaller generation spread in our proxy prices.

Batteries complicate the measurement. A battery that discharges every weekday evening to save on the bill is already in the baseline that CBP-E and ELRP measure reductions against. Paying it again for an event requires an extra discharge beyond its normal schedule, or a baseline method that separates the two. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology. For that reason our central case counts no event pay, and the CBP-E row in the capital stack is a what-if.

Solar plus a battery at a business

Solar barely moves an SCE business peak. Time-related demand charges are measured from 4 to 9 p.m. in summer, after solar fades, and the facilities charge can be set on any cloudy afternoon, so we credit 100 kW of solar with only 10 kW of reliable facilities-demand reduction. Business exports on the Solar Billing Plan earn hourly credits (SCE) that average a few cents at midday (SCE), well below what the site pays.

Solar, battery, or both

Annual value at a hypothetical TOU-GS-2 site with 100 kW of solar and a 100 kW / 400 kWh battery.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0k$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kSolar only100 kW, 165k kWh a year$25kBattery only100 kW / 400 kWh$45kBoth, counted separatelysum of the two rows above$70kBoth, run togetherfree charge, firmer facilities peak$78kSolar energyBattery energy shiftingDemand savingsOnly together
Assumes 165,000 kWh a year of solar, 75% used on site at an assumed 16¢ midday price, exports at an assumed 5¢, 10 kW of facilities-demand reduction from solar alone and 25 kW when the battery firms it. Sources below.

Run together, the pair is worth about $9k a year more than the two assets alone. About $5k comes from charging the battery with exports worth about 5¢ instead of grid power at about 16¢, and about $4k from holding 15 more kW off the facilities charge. SCE’s new Option DD strengthens the pairing: its facilities charge excludes demand from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. and it adds a daily peak demand charge, and it is open to sites with or without storage, including solar customers (SCE). Midday charging, from solar or the grid, would then never set the facilities charge. SCE does not publish Option DD prices in the fact sheet, so we have not modeled it.

When solar charging starts to pay

Value kept from each stored kWh of midday solar, as a share of the evening price, against the export credit as a share of that price.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%20%40%60%80%100%-20%0%20%40%60%80%100%Storing solar loses money hereBreak-even at 90%(round-trip efficiency)Export credit as a share of the evening priceValue kept, share of evening priceValue per stored kWh11Puget Sound Energy1:1 net metering-2.1¢ per kWh, −$42 a year22Massachusetts homeNational Grid net metering+2.6¢ per kWh, $52 a year33Massachusetts businessmarket net metering, 60%+6.7¢ per kWh, $133 a year44ComEdsupply-only export credit+7.8¢ per kWh, $155 a year55SCE homeSolar Billing Plan, TOU-D-PRIME+52.6¢ per kWh, $1,051 a year66SCE businessSolar Billing Plan, TOU-GS-2+47.4¢ per kWh, $949 a year
Annual figures in the key assume 2,000 kWh a year moved and 90% round-trip efficiency, for comparison with the residential pages. SCE business at an assumed 53¢ summer on-peak price (generation plus delivery) and a 5¢ midday export credit. PG&E’s Solar Billing Plan, omitted here to avoid overlap, sits almost on top of the SCE business marker. Not a forecast.

SCE businesses sit at the far end of the chart, next to SCE and PG&E homes. This is the opposite of Massachusetts, where business exports earn about 60% of the energy price. In Southern California, a solar-charged battery keeps nearly the full value of the evening kWh it replaces. That is the strongest case for pairing storage with new commercial solar in this series.

If the business adds a battery

Capital stack

Ten years of credit, savings and program pay as a share of cost plus ten years of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%200%250%TOU-GS-2 Option Ddemand + energy204%TOU-GS-2, with solaradds the together-only value239%TOU-GS-2 + CBP-Eif the baseline credits the battery221%TOU-8 secondarydemand + energy181%TOU-EV-8 depot, todayenergy only95%TOU-EV-8, charges return 2030what-if166%Covers full costFederal creditDemand savingsEnergy shiftingSolar together-onlyCBP-E, if credited
100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh plus $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start rules (Solar Cost Data); 70 kW off each demand charge; 360 kWh discharged on 87 summer weekdays and 243 winter days. CBP-E at half of about $86 per kW-season on 100 kW. The solar row adds only the together-only value; solar’s own cost and savings are excluded. Sources below.

Payback

Simple payback in years after the federal credit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr5 yr10 yr15 yr20 yrTOU-GS-2, with solartogether-only value added3.2 yrTOU-GS-2 Option Ddemand + energy3.9 yrTOU-GS-3 Option Ddemand + energy4.1 yrTOU-8 secondarydemand + energy4.5 yrTOU-EV-8, charges return 2030what-if5.9 yrTOU-EV-8 depot, todayenergy only10.8 yr
Undiscounted, before taxes on savings. Sources below.

Every case with demand charges pays back in about 3.9 yr to 4.5 yr. The EV depot is the outlier, and its answer depends on a CPUC decision that has not been made.

Financing paths

Own, borrow or share the savings

The TOU-GS-2 case. Money in and out of the site, then cumulative cash over 10 years.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% §48E+$26k a yeardemand savings+$18k a yearenergy shifting, net of upkeep10-year net cash$266kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $168k−$24k a year for 10 years8% interest+$43k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$77k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash$189kCash-flow testSHARED SAVINGSThird-party owner=$0 capitaldeveloper buys the battery=Developer keeps the creditand its share of savings+$19k a year to the site42% of bill savings=Developer runs the batteryand carries rate risk=15-year agreementpriced for an 8% return10-year net cash$189kNo capital at riskCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$100k$0k$100k$200k$300kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Cashowns the batteryLoanowns the batteryThird-party ownerdeveloper owns it$77k of loan interestCash pays $168k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the credit. The shared-savings split is priced so the developer earns 8% after tax over a 15-year agreement; the first 10 years are shown. Sources below.

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract107% · $277k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term117% · $323k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 11127% · $354k vs $278k42% to the site, 15 yearsmost the site can keep at 8%100% · $275k vs $275kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valueDeveloper share of bill savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

SCE is financeable for a third-party owner without any program pay. On TOU-GS-2 the developer can leave the site about 42% of bill savings and still earn its return, and the risk it carries is rate design, not a program budget: a rate case that lowered demand charges, or a move to Option DD, would change the savings. At an EV depot on TOU-EV-8, the same 15-year deal with 25% of savings to the site would cover only about 70% of the developer’s cost on our model, unless demand charges return.

Where SCE programs are heading

CPUC

Demand response bridge to 2029

A decision on the October 29, 2026 agenda funds utility demand response for 2028–2029, keeps ELRP for VPP aggregators and EVs, closes the other ELRP groups after 2027, and moves the next applications to November 2028 (CPUC).

Public Advocates

Pressure to end ELRP

The Public Advocates Office has asked the Commission to close all of ELRP after 2027 (Cal Advocates).

State budget

DSGS is closed to newcomers

The CEC’s 2026 storage option pays $62–$83 per kW plus a 30% bonus, but only aggregators that took part in October 2025 can join (DSGS FAQ).

SGIP

Ratepayer rebates are over

D.25-12-003 ended ratepayer-funded SGIP; the state-funded equity budget runs through 2028 and is waitlisted in SCE territory (SCE).

Rates

A bigger rate base

The 2025 general rate case added $1.685 billion from October 2025, about $4.39 billion less than SCE asked for (CPUC). Higher rates raise the value of every kWh a battery avoids.

BOLT

From study to program

SCE describes BOLT as a test of one tariff for several devices at one address, outside the usual filing cycle (SCE filing). The next applications in 2028 are the earliest point it could become a standing program.

Compare: PG&E C&I for B-19 demand charges in Northern California, Mass Save C&I for a net metering contrast, and Con Edison C&I for fleets in New York City.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, fleet managers, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in SCE territory. Terms checked October 29, 2026.

Assumptions for the hypothetical battery: 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; 70 kW off the facilities-related, summer on-peak and winter mid-peak demand charges; 360 kWh discharged and 400 kWh charged on 87 summer weekdays and 243 winter days. Delivery demand charges are from SCE’s real-time pricing schedules effective March 2024 and are likely lower than current Option D charges. The time-of-use energy spread uses Central Coast Community Energy’s 2026 generation prices for the same rates in SCE territory as a proxy for SCE bundled generation, with delivery energy charges assumed flat across periods. Solar: 100 kW producing 165,000 kWh a year, 75% used on site at 16¢, exports at 5¢. The developer figures price a 15-year third-party agreement at an 8% after-tax return.

Figures are gross savings and program payments before taxes on savings, financing and degradation. Gross payments are not net profit. TOU-BIP, CBP-E and ELRP are event-based demand response, not continuously orchestrated VPPs. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by Southern California Edison, Clean Power Alliance, Central Coast Community Energy or any company named here.

Sources

SCE, community choice and the state

  1. SCE — Community choice aggregation
  2. CPUC — 2026 CCA and ESP formation status report
  3. Clean Power Alliance — 2026 Integrated Resource Plan
  4. CPUC — Decision in Edison’s 2025 general rate case

Policy and program rules

  1. CPUC — Decision approving two-year bridge funding for demand response (R.25-09-004)
  2. Public Advocates Office — Comments on the bridge funding proposed decision
  3. CPUC — Proposed decision citing D.25-12-003 on SGIP
  4. SCE — Self-Generation Incentive Program status
  5. Olivine — DSGS program FAQ
  6. California Energy Commission — DSGS 2026 guidelines
  7. Clean Energy States Alliance — VPP program summary table

SCE business programs

  1. SCE — Business Emergency Load Reduction Program
  2. SCE — ELRP fact sheet
  3. SCE — Schedule CBP-E, Capacity Bidding Program
  4. SCE — Business demand response eligibility
  5. SCE — Automated Demand Response program handbook, Q1 2026
  6. SCE — Demand response programs fact sheet
  7. Clean Power Alliance — Power Ready

Business rates and EV charging

  1. SCE — TOU-GS-2 rate fact sheet
  2. SCE — TOU-GS-3 rate fact sheet
  3. SCE — TOU-8 rate fact sheet
  4. SCE — Schedule TOU-GS-2-RTP delivery demand charges
  5. SCE — Schedule TOU-GS-3-RTP delivery demand charges
  6. SCE — Schedule TOU-8-RTP delivery demand charges
  7. Central Coast Community Energy — Commercial generation rates in SCE territory, 2026
  8. SCE — Solar Billing Plan for businesses
  9. SCE — How the Solar Billing Plan works
  10. SCE — TOU-EV-7, 8 and 9 rate fact sheet
  11. SCE — Business electric vehicle rates
  12. EV Charging Help — Southern California Edison EV rates
  13. EV Ready Energy — Demand charge rate changes in 2026
  14. SCE — Charge Ready Transport
  15. SCE — Charge Ready Transport handbook
  16. EV Charging Help — Utility make-ready programs and Rule 29

Costs

  1. Solar Cost Data — Energy tax credits in 2026
  2. Peak Power — Financing strategies for battery storage (third-party contract terms)
  3. Illinois Power Agency — Energy Storage Procurement Report (financeable contract tenors)
  4. Morgan Lewis — Shared-savings contract structures for energy storage
  5. Plante Moran — Battery storage investment tax credit after 2025
  6. Ferrius Energy — Storage depreciation and basis reduction

Keep going