VPP money trail · two-way orchestrated

Who gets paid when an orchestrated virtual power plant trades every day

Follow one peak day of a Texas battery fleet dispatched by ERCOT every five minutes: midday charging, evening sales, fixed owner credits, and who keeps the swing.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • An orchestrated virtual power plant (VPP) trades every day. In Texas, aggregated home batteries in ERCOT’s Aggregate Distributed Energy Resource (ADER) pilot bid into the wholesale market, are dispatched every five minutes, and send telemetry back every two seconds (ERCOT; Base Power).
  • On a representative peak day a 10 megawatt (MW) fleet earns about $8,196 from ERCOT, almost all of it from selling stored energy in the evening, after paying about $1,067 to charge at midday.
  • Owners usually get a fixed credit, and the fleet operator keeps the swing. At $400 a year per battery, owner credits cost $2,192 a day. The operator keeps about $4,937 on the peak day but would be about $1,370 short on an average day.
  • This is the opposite of event-based demand response (DR): hundreds of dispatches a year, money flowing both ways, and value driven by energy prices rather than a capacity payment.
293 MWqualified in the ADER pilot, 9 aggregations
500 MWpilot energy limit since March 2026
5 minERCOT dispatch interval
2 sectelemetry the fleet sends back

Money trail for one day of a two-way orchestrated VPP

Who pays whom, and who carries the risk, for one peak day in ERCOT. Representative fleet; inputs marked published or assumed.

Swipe to see the full chart →

MONEY TRAIL FOR ONE PEAK DAYWHO ULTIMATELY PAYSElectricity customersTexas homes and businessesbuy evening power atreal-time prices throughtheir retail plans.funds itvia retail ratesLOAD-SERVING ENTITIESRetail electricprovidersBuy the power theircustomers use from ERCOTand settle at marketprices.$8,196pays for the fleet’s outputGRID OPERATOR (ISO)ERCOTDispatches and settlesevery five minutes; paysfor energy and reserves,charges for charging.$8,196pays out · $1,067 inAGGREGATOR · QSE · RETAILERFleet operatorBids the fleet into ERCOT,keeps the market upside andcarries the risk.$4,937kept before its costsASSET OWNERBattery owners2,000 households on aretail plan with a fixedVPP credit.$2,192fixed · $1.10 eachbillsbuyspayschargecreditTWO-WAY DISPATCH AND TELEMETRYLocal wires utilityWires company (TDSP)supplies 15-minute meterdata for settlement; no cashin this flow.Real-time dispatchSends a new basepoint to thefleet every five minutesfrom the market run (SCED).Fleet controlForecasts prices, bids, andsplits each basepoint acrossbatteries by state ofcharge.Batteries and cloudCharge or discharge oncommand; report device-leveldata back.meters5 min2 secsetdataHOW A DAY EARNS, AND WHO CARRIES THE RISKA peak day for the fleet, real-time price by hour$0$200$400$600$800CHARGE~$48/MWhSELL~$400reserves held$781 peak, after the fleet is empty12am6amnoon6pm12amAggregator margin after owner credits$0Peak dayAug 26-type evening+$4,937Average day$30/kW-year benchmark−$1,370Owner credits are the same $2,192 every day. The fleet operatorwins on spike days and loses on quiet ones.Paid by ERCOT on the peak day: $8,196Energy sold in the evening$8,000 · 98%Reserves$196 · 2%Where it goesCharging cost$1,067 · 13%Battery owners, fixed credit$2,192 · 27%Fleet operator margin, before its costs$4,937 · 60%HOW THE NUMBERS ARE BUILTASSUMED2,000 × 5 kW, 13.5 kWh20 MWh out, 90% eff.PUBLISHEDMidday ~$48/MWh= $1,067 to chargeASSUMEDSold at ~$400/MWh avg= $8,000 energyPUBLISHEDNon-Spin $3.91/MW-h5 MW × 10 h = $196PUBLISHED$400/yr credit per battery= $2,192 a dayPUBLISHEDAvg battery ~$30/kW-yr= $822 avg dayGross payments, not profit: the fleet operator pays for telemetry, market registration, software and customer service from its margin;owners give up stored energy above their backup reserve and some battery cycles.
Representative example, not a specific company’s fleet. Modeled on the ERCOT Aggregate Distributed Energy Resource (ADER) pilot, where aggregated home batteries bid into the wholesale market, are dispatched every five minutes, and send telemetry every two seconds (ERCOT; Base Power). The price shape is stylized around August 26, 2026, when midday real-time prices averaged about $48/MWh and the evening peak reached $781/MWh after batteries had already discharged (Modo Energy). Non-Spin reserve price is the May 2026 day-ahead average (ERCOT). Owner credit uses Tesla Electric’s Fixed plan, $400 a year per Powerwall (Tesla); other Texas programs pay $200 to $600 a year. The average-day comparison uses the roughly $30/kW earned by an average ERCOT grid-scale battery over the trailing twelve months (Modo Energy), a benchmark home fleets may beat or miss. Download the infographic (PNG).

Step by step

  1. Electricity customers in Texas buy power at prices set in ERCOT’s real-time market, passed through their retail plans.
  2. Retail electric providers are the load-serving entities. They buy their customers’ power from ERCOT, so the fleet’s evening sales are paid for out of that settlement.
  3. ERCOT runs the market every five minutes, co-optimizing energy and reserves, and settles both directions: it pays for energy sold and reserves held, and charges for energy used to charge (ERCOT).
  4. The fleet operator is a qualified scheduling entity (QSE) and often also the retail provider and battery maker — Tesla Electric is all three. It forecasts prices, submits bids, and splits each five-minute instruction across batteries by state of charge (Tesla).
  5. Batteries and the device cloud follow the instructions and report back. ERCOT requires resource-level telemetry every two seconds and, for aggregated telemetry, one-minute device-level sub-meter data (ERCOT).
  6. Battery owners receive a fixed credit on their retail bill and keep a backup reserve; the operator uses the rest of the stored energy.
  7. The local wires utility (the transmission and distribution service provider) moves no cash in this flow but supplies interval meter data for settlement.

Who carries the risk

The fixed credit is the key design choice. Tesla Electric’s Fixed plan pays $400 a year per Powerwall, up to three (Tesla). Other Texas programs pay $200 a year to Sunrun system owners (Sunrun), $150 every six months through TXU (TXU Energy), and $50 a month through Reliant Battery Perks (Reliant). Owners get a predictable check; the operator takes the market risk.

That risk is real. ERCOT prices were lower in summer 2026 than in 2024 or 2025 (ERCOT), and an average grid-scale battery earned about $30 per kW over the trailing twelve months, with ancillary services falling to 28% of revenue (Modo Energy). At that benchmark this fleet would earn about $300,000 a year in the market against $800,000 in owner credits.

That gap suggests operators value these fleets for more than wholesale trading — for example, retail plan margins, customer retention, hardware sales, and the option on larger pilot limits and tighter future markets. This is our inference; operators don’t publish fleet economics.

There is a market-linked alternative. Tesla Electric’s Dynamic plan pays 90% of the real-time price for exported stored energy plus $10 a month per Powerwall (Tesla). On this peak day, a battery exporting 10 kWh at about $400/MWh would earn about $3.93, against $1.10 a day on the fixed credit; on quiet days it would earn less.

What it means

Utilities

Utilities and retail providers

A fleet that discharges into the evening ramp lowers the price everyone pays. Retailers that run fleets also hedge their own supply cost, which is why many Texas programs come bundled with a retail plan.

Program managers

Program managers

Fixed credits make enrollment easy but hide the market value. Note that the $781 peak on August 26 came after battery discharge had already peaked — duration and state of charge matter as much as kW.

Aggregators

Aggregators

The business is a spread: market revenue minus charging cost minus fixed owner credits. A few spike days carry the year, so forecasting and keeping energy in reserve for late peaks are the edge.

One-way event versus two-way orchestrated

One-way · event-based

Demand response event

A handful of calls a year, a dispatch signal that only goes out, and performance checked afterward against a baseline built from meter data. Most of the value is capacity, paid per kilowatt (kW) for being available.

Two-way · orchestrated

Market-traded fleet

Dispatched every five minutes, every day, with live telemetry flowing back to the grid operator. Most of the value is energy bought cheap and sold dear, plus reserves; Texas has no capacity market.

All six money trails

Method and caveats

Representative example, not a specific company’s fleet. Assumes 2,000 batteries of 5 kW and 13.5 kWh, discharging 10 MW for two hours (10 kWh each, above a 25% backup reserve), 90% round-trip efficiency, an average evening sale price of $400/MWh, and 5 MW of Non-Spin reserve held for ten hours. The hourly price shape is stylized around published anchors, not the actual settlement-point prices.

Owner credits are spread evenly across 365 days. The average-day comparison applies a grid-scale benchmark that home fleets may beat (longer duration) or miss (pilot limits, reserve requirements). Gross payments are not net profit: the operator pays for telemetry, market registration, software and customer service. Checked October 16, 2026.

Keep going