VPP money trail · per kW of capacity

Who gets paid when a virtual power plant answers a PJM event

Follow one two-hour demand response event from electricity customers to PJM, the aggregator, the device platform and 2,000 battery owners, in dollars and shares.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • One two-hour PJM event pays about $195,803 gross for a 10 megawatt (MW) virtual power plant (VPP) of 2,000 home batteries. About 85% of that is capacity, priced per kW; the rest is energy at the event price.
  • PJM pays the aggregator, not the battery owner. The aggregator (a curtailment service provider) shares revenue by private contract. In this example owners receive 60%, or $58.74 per battery for the event.
  • This is one-way, event-based demand response (DR): a few calls a year, a signal that only goes out, and delivery checked afterward from meter data.
  • Utility-run programs skip the market. In ConnectedSolutions in Massachusetts and Rhode Island, the utility pays battery owners directly per kW, about $275 per kW per summer (DOE Liftoff).
$329.17per MW-day, PJM capacity 2026/27
69%accreditation for demand resources, 2026/27
20–40%typical aggregator share in a PJM guide
49–70%of expected reductions settled in 2025 events

Money trail for one PJM demand response event

Who pays whom, in dollars and shares, for one two-hour pre-emergency event. Representative fleet; inputs marked published or assumed.

Swipe to see the full chart →

MONEY TRAIL FOR ONE EVENTWHO ULTIMATELY PAYSElectricity customersHomes and businesses acrossPJM pay capacity and energycosts through their bills.funds itvia retail ratesLOAD-SERVING ENTITYUtility or retailsupplierPays PJM for its customers’capacity and energy, thenrecovers it in rates.$195,803charged by PJMGRID OPERATOR (ISO / RTO)PJM InterconnectionRuns the capacity auction,calls the event, verifiesdelivery and settles.$195,803100% of gross paid outAGGREGATORCurtailment serviceproviderRegisters the fleet withPJM and carries the penaltyrisk if it falls short.$58,741keeps 30%DEVICE PLATFORMBattery maker cloudRelays dispatch to eachbattery and reports data.$19,580fee, 10%ASSET OWNERBattery owners2,000 households; theygive up some backup andbattery cycles.$117,48260% · $58.74 eachbillschargepaysfeeDISPATCH SIGNAL AND METER DATADISTRIBUTION UTILITY (EDC)Local wires utilitySupplies meter data PJMuses to verify each site;no cash in this flow.dataEvent callPre-emergency loadmanagement, 30 minutes’notice, 2 hours.Fleet dispatchAggregator schedules whichbatteries discharge, and howmuch.signalWHERE THE EVENT’S VALUE COMES FROM, AND WHERE IT GOESGross paid by PJM: $195,803Capacity, this event’s share$165,803 · 85%Energy at the event price$30,000 · 15%Split of the grossBattery owners$117,482 · 60%Aggregator$58,741 · 30%Platform$19,580 · 10%HOW THE NUMBERS ARE BUILTASSUMED2,000 batteries × 5 kW= 10 MW registeredPUBLISHED69% accreditation (ELCC)= 6.9 MW countedPUBLISHED$329.17/MW-day, 2026/27= $829,015 a yearASSUMED5 events a year= $165,803 per eventASSUMED20 MWh × $1,500/MWh= $30,000 energyASSUMED30% aggregator, 10% platformguide range: 20–40%Per battery: $97.90 gross for the event, $58.74 to the owner. Gross payments, not profit: owners bear battery wear and lost backup; aggregators bear penalties if the fleet under-delivers.
Representative example, not a specific company’s fleet. Event modeled on PJM’s July 2, 2026 pre-emergency load management deployment across 20 zones, when the RTO-wide price peaked at $1,869/MWh; capacity price ($329.17/MW-day) and 69% accreditation for 2026/27 (Grid Flexibility). Load management is paid for capacity plus energy at the zonal real-time price for measured reductions (PJM Manual 28). Aggregators “may share revenue with participating customers” by contract (FERC); a PJM guide puts the aggregator’s share at usually 20–40% (Sustainable Jersey). Capacity is paid daily whether or not PJM calls an event; it is spread over an assumed five events here to show one event’s share. Assumes full delivery; recent PJM events settled at 49–70% of expected reductions, which would cut both capacity credit and energy pay. Download the infographic (PNG).

Step by step

  1. Electricity customers across PJM fund the payment through capacity and energy charges in their retail rates.
  2. Load-serving entities — utilities and retail suppliers — are billed by PJM for their customers’ capacity and energy and recover it in rates.
  3. PJM clears the capacity auction a year or more ahead, calls the event on the day, and settles afterward. Load management is paid for capacity plus energy at the zonal real-time price for measured reductions (PJM Manual 28).
  4. The aggregator registers the fleet, carries the penalty risk if it falls short, and keeps a share. Under FERC Order 2222, aggregators “may share revenue with participating customers” as their contracts specify (FERC).
  5. The device platform — usually the battery maker’s cloud — relays dispatch to each battery and reports data. Its fee is rarely published; 10% is an assumption.
  6. Battery owners receive their share as a payment or bill credit, and give up some backup reserve and battery cycles in return.
  7. The local wires utility moves no cash in this flow but supplies the meter data PJM uses to verify each site.

Capacity is the real product

The event itself is worth far less than the promise to show up. PJM pays capacity every day of the delivery year whether or not it calls an event, so a 10 MW fleet accredited at 69% earns about $829,015 a year at the 2026/27 price (Grid Flexibility). Spreading that over an assumed five events gives each event’s share. Fewer events make each one look more valuable; they don’t change the annual total.

Accreditation is rising to 92% for 2027/28, which would lift the same fleet’s capacity value by about a third. Performance cuts the other way: recent PJM events settled at 49–70% of expected reductions, and capacity credit and energy pay both fall with under-delivery (Grid Flexibility).

What it means

Utilities

Utilities and retail suppliers

They pay for this flexibility through capacity charges either way. Fleets that perform reliably can lower the capacity they must buy, and meter data is their main operational role.

Program managers

Program managers

Per-kW pay rewards size and reliability, not event count. Publishing the owner share and penalty terms helps enrollment, because owners can’t see the market price behind them.

Aggregators

Aggregators

The margin is in accreditation and performance. A fleet that delivers 70% instead of 100% loses capacity credit and energy pay together.

One-way event versus two-way orchestrated

One-way · event-based

Demand response event

A handful of calls a year, a dispatch signal that only goes out, and performance checked afterward against a baseline built from meter data. Most of the value is capacity, paid per kilowatt (kW) for being available.

Two-way · orchestrated

Market-traded fleet

Dispatched every five minutes, every day, with live telemetry flowing back to the grid operator. Most of the value is energy bought cheap and sold dear, plus reserves; Texas has no capacity market.

All six money trails

Method and caveats

Representative example, not a specific company’s fleet. Capacity is annualized at 365 days and accreditation applied to registered MW; energy assumes the full 10 MW for two hours at an average $1,500/MWh, below the $1,869/MWh peak hour. Event count, aggregator share and platform fee are assumptions; contracts vary widely and are rarely published.

Gross program payments are not net profit: owners bear battery wear and lost backup, and aggregators bear penalties and operating costs. Checked October 16, 2026.

Keep going