Case study · Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico: how existing home batteries became emergency supply

A grid short 700–850 MW, a fleet of batteries bought for backup, and the auto-enrollment decision that turned 7,602 participants into more than 90,000.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • The problem: Puerto Rico’s power plants cannot reliably cover peak demand. LUMA Energy, which runs the grid, puts the structural generation deficit at 700–850 MW, and summer load shedding is routine (LUMA).
  • The solution was already on the island. More than 171,000 homes and businesses had bought batteries, mainly for backup (pv magazine USA). LUMA’s Customer Battery Energy Sharing (CBES) program auto-enrolled the batteries that aggregators already controlled. Enrollment went from 7,602 to more than 81,000 customers in a few months (LUMA).
  • It works, at a limited scale. Batteries answered 48 events in fiscal 2026, averaging 34.7 MW each (LUMA). They helped avoid or shorten about 10 load-shedding events in the first summer, but they cover roughly a tenth of the deficit (9 Millones).
  • The verdict: cheap emergency capacity, not a reason to buy a battery. CBES costs about $263 per kW of event power, and the Puerto Rico Energy Bureau (PREB) judged the benefit to be about twice the incentive cost (PREB). A typical household earns about $150–$180 a year; backup is what paid for the battery.
7,602 → 81,004customers, December 2024 to September 2025
512.5 MWenrolled battery power
34.7 MWaverage delivered per event, FY2026
~$263program cost per kW of event power

The problem: not enough power at the peak

Puerto Rico’s thermal fleet is old and often offline. The island has more than 6,500 MW of installed generation, but only about 3,200 MW is typically usable. Peak demand in August 2026 reached about 3,234 MW, the highest in four years (Metro Puerto Rico). LUMA counted 17 generation-shortfall events in fiscal 2026; the North American planning standard is about one event in 10 years (LUMA).

When supply falls short, the grid operator cuts power to circuits in rotation, known as load shedding. LUMA forecast up to 154 hours of load shedding across 36 days for July 2024 to June 2025 (LUMA). In July 2026 alone, there were 17 load-shedding events (LUMA August 2026 filing).

What the shortfall costs

Each fix has a price. FEMA bought 14 temporary generators, about 340 MW, for about $306.6 million. That is roughly $902 per kW before fuel or operation, with 90% paid by federal funds (White House fact sheet). An emergency contract for 400 MW of temporary generation costs 22.4¢ per kWh (IEEFA). LUMA’s own analysis says about 800 MW of firm temporary generation would be needed to bring shortfalls near the industry standard (Metro Puerto Rico).

Doing nothing has a cost too, mostly borne by customers. Puerto Rico customers lose power for at least 27 hours a year, and close to 200 hours in bad years (pv magazine USA). Puerto Rico publishes no official value of lost load. The Energy Bureau’s judgment that avoided load shedding is worth about twice CBES incentives is the closest benchmark (PREB).

The solution: use batteries already on the island

CBES did not pay anyone to buy a battery. It paid owners to share part of batteries they already had. At the end of 2025, Puerto Rico had more than 171,000 behind-the-meter batteries totaling 2,864 MWh, alongside 1,456 MW of rooftop solar (pv magazine USA). Four forces built that fleet:

Resilience

Hurricane Maria and chronic outages

After Maria in 2017, more than 10,000 systems went in within a year, nearly double all prior years combined (Grist). Local industry still names grid instability as the main reason to buy (IEEFA).

Bill savings

Retail net metering and high rates

Solar exports earn full retail credit, a policy extended by Act 10-2024 until at least 2031 (Financial Oversight and Management Board). With residential rates near 34¢ per kWh, solar pays back on bill savings alone (NBC News).

Financing

Leases that capture federal tax credits

Most Puerto Rico residents do not file federal income taxes, so they cannot use the federal solar credit (Sherwood News). Mainland-based owners can (SEIA). That favors leases and power purchase agreements, so companies such as Sunrun own many of the systems.

Public money

A federal low-income program, cut short

DOE’s $1 billion Puerto Rico Energy Resilience Fund targeted 30,000–40,000 low-income homes (DOE). It had installed 6,078 systems when it was cancelled (DOE Alumni Network).

Before CBES, a battery earned its owner nothing on the bill. Net metering already credits solar exports at retail, and the residential energy charge is flat, so shifting solar into the evening has no value (LUMA tariff). The battery’s value was backup. For companies that lease the systems, the batteries earned only the monthly lease or power purchase payment. One Sunrun customer pays $173.64 a month for 17 panels and a battery (Sherwood News). CBES added a new revenue stream for both, from hardware already installed.

Who controls the batteries

LUMA does not dispatch batteries directly. Approved aggregators do: Sunrun, Tesla, sonnen, Fortress Power, Flip Energy, SunStrong Management and Virtual Peaker, which runs the platform for Enphase systems (Energy Changemakers). Sunnova’s customers were paused after its bankruptcy (LUMA filing). Enphase does not contract with LUMA directly; it takes part through Virtual Peaker (Virtual Peaker).

That control is what made auto-enrollment possible. LUMA limited it to aggregators whose existing customer agreements already allowed them to enroll batteries (LUMA program proposal, LUMA responses). Each aggregator reconciled its customer data with LUMA, sent a 30-day opt-out notice, then configured and tested the batteries (joint aggregator motion). Auto-enrolled batteries defaulted to sharing 20% of their capacity and keeping 80% as backup (joint aggregator comments). Fewer than 7% of Sunrun’s auto-enrolled customers opted out (joint aggregator motion).

What happens during an event

  1. The shortfall is forecast. Events are called when available generation is forecast to come within about 200 MW of load shedding (Solar and Energy Storage Association).
  2. LUMA calls the event and notifies aggregators. Events last about four hours (LUMA).
  3. Batteries discharge. Aggregator software discharges each enrolled battery down to its reserve. The energy powers the home first and is exported to the grid beyond that (LUMA). This is active discharge, not just a pause in charging.
  4. Owners can opt out of any event. There is no penalty for skipping (LUMA).
  5. Aggregators report telemetry and are paid per kWh. LUMA pays $1.25 per kWh delivered, and aggregators pay customers on their own schedule. Sunrun pays every six months (Sunrun).

Demand response or VPP?

Both labels are partly right. By its architecture, CBES is a virtual power plant (VPP): thousands of batteries aggregated, dispatched by software with two-way communication, exporting energy to the grid and settled on telemetry. The Department of Energy’s VPP definition fits (DOE Liftoff). LUMA files it as a demand response program because of how it is used: only in emergencies, called by the utility, paid per kWh with no capacity commitment (LUMA).

Hardware and control

VPP-grade

Two-way aggregator control, battery-level telemetry and grid export. The same fleet could do daily peak shifting tomorrow.

How it is used

Emergency demand response

About 48 events a year, only when generation falls short. Owners can opt out of any event, and there are no penalties.

What it is not yet

Orchestrated

No daily dispatch, no market bidding, no capacity commitment and no locational targeting. On our spectrum, it is an event-dispatched battery VPP.

Money trail for one CBES kWh

Who pays whom, from every LUMA customer to battery households, per kWh, per event and for fiscal 2026.

Swipe to see the full chart →

MONEY TRAIL FOR ONE KILOWATT-HOUR (kWh) DELIVERED IN AN EVENTWHO ULTIMATELY PAYSAll LUMA customersFund the program through thepurchased power charge on everybill, whether or not they own abattery.$15.75MFY2026 program budgetUTILITY · GRID OPERATORLUMA EnergyCalls the event when generationfalls short and pays aggregators afixed rate approved by the EnergyBureau in 2023.$1.25per kWh deliveredAGGREGATOR · FLEET CONTROLLERSunrun, Tesla, sonnenand othersAlready control the batteriesunder lease, power purchase or appterms. Dispatch them and reporttelemetry.$0.25kept per kWh · about 20%ASSET OWNERBattery householdsKeep a backup reserve, can skipany event, and are paid for eachkWh their battery delivers.$1.00per kWh · about 80%, publishedbills$1.25$1.00FORECAST, DISPATCH AND MEASUREMENTShortfall forecastSupply is forecast to come withinabout 200 MW of load shedding.Event callLUMA notifies aggregators. Eventsrun for about four hours.Battery dischargeEach battery discharges to itsreserve: first to the home, then tothe grid.Battery telemetryAggregators report what each batterydelivered; LUMA settles the kWh.alerteventcommandtelemetry back to LUMA for settlementWHAT ONE kWh PAYS, AND WHAT ONE EVENT PAYS ACROSS THE FLEETOne kWh, compared with the retail rateLUMA payssplit by published terms$1.25Paid per kWh, FY2026payments ÷ kWh delivered$1.16Retail rateresidential, October 2026$0.34$1.00 householdOne average FY2026 event, whole fleetEnergy delivered157,747 kWh, about 34.7 MW for four hoursLUMA pays at $1.25$197,184Households, at $1.00$157,747Aggregators, at $0.25$39,437WHERE FY2026 PROGRAM SPENDING WENT, JULY 2025 TO MARCH 2026Total program cost $9,141,017 for 7.57 million kWh over 48 eventsHouseholds, at the published $1.00 of each $1.25$7,005,511 · 77%Aggregators$1,751,378 · 19%Admin$384,128 · 4%HOW THE NUMBERS ARE BUILTPUBLISHED$1.25 per kWh to aggregatorsfixed since 2023PUBLISHED$1.00 per kWh to customersTesla, Sunrun, EnphaseREPORTED7,571,869 kWh48 events, FY2026REPORTED$8,756,889 incentives+ $384,128 adminASSUMED80/20 household splitapplies published termsREPORTED$15.75M FY2026 budgetrecovered in ratesGross payments, not profit: households give up stored energy above their reserve and add battery cycles; aggregators carry dispatch, telemetry and customer-service costs.There is no capacity payment and no penalty for skipping an event.
$1.25 per kWh from LUMA and PREB. The $1.00 customer rate is published by Tesla, Sunrun and Enphase (Home Battery Report, Virtual Peaker); aggregator terms can differ. Fiscal 2026 energy, payments, costs and budget from LUMA’s Q3 FY2026 report; the average paid per kWh is below $1.25 because payments lag events. The 80/20 split applies published rates to reported payments and is an estimate. Shortfall trigger from SESA. Retail rate from NBC News.

The outcomes

CBES enrollment

Customers enrolled, from opt-in pilot to auto-enrollment.

Swipe to see the full chart →

025,00050,00075,000100,000December 2024pilot, opt-in only7,602September 202567,161 of them auto-enrolled81,004March 2026FY2026 Q3 report82,490July 2026LUMA: “over 90,000”90,000+
December 2024 from PREB; September 2025 from LUMA’s October 2025 status report; March 2026 from LUMA’s Q3 FY2026 report; July 2026 from LUMA. Opt-in enrollment added only 635 customers in January–March 2026, when no auto-enrollment ran (LUMA).

For program designers, the lesson is that auto-enrollment, not the pay level, moved the numbers. The $1.25 rate was unchanged from the pilot. On June 30, 2025, no customer was auto-enrolled; by September 30, 67,161 were, alongside 13,843 who had opted in (LUMA).

From the deficit to delivered power

Megawatts. The shaded bar is the range of LUMA’s structural deficit estimate.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 MW150 MW300 MW450 MW600 MW750 MW900 MWStructural generation deficitLUMA estimate, 2026700 MW–850 MWEnrolled battery powernameplate, 82,490 customers512 MWAvailable after backup reserveaverage reserve 73%313 MWAverage contribution, 2026LUMA, January–July75 MWPer-event targetFY202640 MWAverage per event, FY2026July 2025 – March 202634.7 MW
Deficit from LUMA’s September 2026 resource adequacy filing. Enrolled, available, target and FY2026 averages from LUMA’s Q3 FY2026 report; the 2026 average is from LUMA, July 2026. Enrolled and available MW are aggregator-reported estimates.

The second default mattered as much as the first. The average reserve of 73% is largely the 80% reserve that auto-enrolled batteries started with, not a choice each owner made (joint aggregator comments). Sunrun noted that enrolled homes hold about 400 MW of four-hour capacity, while the default shares only a fifth of it. In 2026, PREB approved a higher default share, which raised expected delivery from about 50 MW to about 80 MW (Energy-Storage.news). Participation was also lower than planned: 61% of customers responded to a typical event, against the 85% LUMA assumed (LUMA).

The dispatch record is real. On July 9, 2025, about 70,000 batteries delivered 48 MW against a shortfall of about 50 MW (Utility Dive, Sunrun). The program dispatched 49 times from June to October 2025, averaging 33 MW (Microgrid Knowledge). An analyst’s review of LUMA reports counts about 10 occasions from June to December 2025 when CBES avoided or reduced load shedding (9 Millones). Load shedding still happened when the shortfall exceeded what batteries could deliver (joint aggregator motion). Tesla and LUMA won a 2026 Peak Load Management Alliance award for the program (PLMA).

Annual CBES pay per household

At the published $1.00 per kWh customer rate. Gross payments, not net profit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$100$200$300$400Average enrolled customerFY2026 kWh ÷ enrolled$92Average participant, 48 events3.1 kWh per event$150Average participant, 58 eventsyear to June 2026$182Lower reserve, 6 kWh per event58 events, illustrative$348
Average participant energy is 157,747 kWh per event divided by 82,490 enrolled customers at a 61% response rate (LUMA). Fifty-eight events in the year to June 2026 (EcoGen America). The 6 kWh case is an illustrative lower reserve.

An average participant delivers about 3.1 kWh per event, roughly a fifth of a typical 15.6 kWh battery. At 48–58 events a year, that earns about $150–$182. Sunrun told customers to expect at least about $200 per battery in 2025 (Sunrun). That is a rebate, not a payback: it would take decades to recover a battery’s cost on CBES pay alone.

The economic verdict

Cost per kilowatt of emergency supply

Dollars per kW. Not like-for-like: the generator figure is a one-time purchase before fuel; the battery figures are a single season or year.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$250$500$750$1,000FEMA temporary generatorspurchase price only, one time$902ConnectedSolutions, New Englandbattery pay per kW, each summer$275CBES, FY2026 to Marchtotal cost ÷ average event MW$263
FEMA generators: $306.6 million for about 340 MW (White House). ConnectedSolutions from DOE Liftoff. CBES: $9,141,017 total cost, July 2025 – March 2026, divided by 34.7 MW average event power (LUMA).

For the grid and its ratepayers, CBES is a success as emergency capacity. It needed no capital, no permits and no construction. It came online in weeks, and it costs about $263 per kW of event power a year. Generators avoid fuel limits and owner opt-outs, but cost about $902 per kW just to buy. PREB concluded that the economic benefit of avoided load shedding is likely “on the order of, twice as large as the cost of the incentives, if not more” (PREB).

It is not a replacement for power plants. Even at 75 MW, CBES covers about a tenth of the deficit. There is also a feedback loop on the bill: when LUMA asked for its record October 2026 rate, it listed greater use of customer batteries among the cost drivers (NBC News). The worse the grid, the more CBES pays out.

Ratepayers

Cheap insurance

About $9 million in fiscal 2026 through March, against load shedding that costs far more. Net positive by PREB’s estimate.

Households

A small rebate

About $150–$180 a year for a typical participant. Resilience paid for the battery; CBES pays a little back.

Aggregators

New revenue on existing assets

About 25¢ per kWh, roughly $1.9 million on fiscal 2026 energy at published rates, with no new hardware. They also bear the dispatch and customer-service work.

LUMA

Fewer blackouts, quickly

A dispatchable resource in weeks, reported monthly. It still has to procure firm generation.

So the case study is less about economics justifying battery adoption and more about a utility recognizing an asset already in place. Households bought batteries for resilience. LUMA spotted a few hundred megawatts sitting idle in its territory and bought a slice of it through a traditional emergency program, for less than the alternatives.

Lessons for program designers

Enrollment

Defaults beat dollars

The pay rate never changed. Auto-enrollment with opt-out added more than 67,000 customers in about three months; opt-in had reached 7,602 over a year of the pilot.

Delivery

The default share sets the megawatts

A 20% default share capped delivery at about a fifth of the fleet. Raising it lifted expected delivery by about 60%.

Ownership

Control comes from contracts

Auto-enrollment needed aggregators that already had the contractual right to dispatch. Puerto Rico’s lease-heavy market supplied that.

Pay design

Per-kWh pay does not reward reserve

Paying only for kWh delivered gives owners no reason to commit more of the battery. A capacity payment for committed kW would.

Scale

Size the program to the fleet, not the gap

Batteries cut the frequency of load shedding but cannot close a structural deficit. Plan them alongside firm supply.

Term

An option on a future VPP

CBES runs through June 2028 (PREB). The same controls could support daily peak shifting if a time-of-use rate is added.

Where else auto-enrollment could work

The Puerto Rico model needs three things: a large fleet of home batteries already under aggregator contract, frequent real shortages, and a regulator willing to approve opt-out enrollment. Few places have all three. The Clean Energy States Alliance reviewed the program’s lessons for other states (CESA).

Hawaii

Big fleet, already committed

Hawaiian Electric’s Battery Bonus enrolled 46.8 MW on Oahu, above its 40 MW cap, before closing (Hawaiian Electric). Many batteries already discharge nightly, so the gap is uncommitted capacity, not enrollment; see our Hawaii Battery Bonus case study.

Australia

A fleet built VPP-ready

More than 500,000 batteries were installed under the Cheaper Home Batteries Program (Prime Minister of Australia), which requires VPP-capable systems (DCCEEW). Opt-out enrollment would test consumer-protection rules.

South Africa

Scarcity, but owners control

Rooftop solar reached about 9.1 GW by June 2026 (BizNews). Most systems are owner-bought with no aggregator contract, so auto-enrollment would first need a control channel.

California

Emergencies, mixed contracts

Event programs such as PG&E’s $2 per kWh Emergency Load Reduction Program already pay batteries; see our PG&E deep dive. Default enrollment of leased batteries is the untested step.

Texas

Retail-provider fleets

Companies that own or lease batteries already control them; see the ERCOT money trail. ERCOT scarcity is real but less frequent than Puerto Rico’s.

Island grids

Guam and the Virgin Islands

Small grids with old generation and growing rooftop solar fit the profile, if a battery fleet and aggregator contracts exist.

Related: how per-kWh event pay flows in the per-kWh money trail.

Method and caveats

An independent case study for program designers, regulators, aggregators, households and other readers. Data checked October 26, 2026.

Fiscal 2026 figures cover July 2025 – March 2026, as reported by LUMA; enrolled and available MW are aggregator-reported estimates subject to validation. Household figures are gross payments at the published $1.00 per kWh rate and are not net profit. The 80/20 split of incentive payments applies published rates and is an estimate. Cost-per-kW comparisons mix one-time purchase and annual costs and are indicative only.

The count of avoided or reduced load-shedding events is an outside analyst’s reading of LUMA reports, not a LUMA figure. The “where else” assessments are VPP Economics judgments, not findings by the utilities named.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by LUMA Energy, the Puerto Rico Energy Bureau, Genera PR, Tesla, Sunrun, sonnen, Enphase, Virtual Peaker or any aggregator or utility named here.

Keep going