Utility program deep dive · North and South Carolina

Duke Energy Carolinas C&I battery and demand response economics

Why the same utility gives different answers in North and South Carolina, how long on-peak windows shape a business battery, what PowerShare Storage pays, and when solar plus storage helps.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • Same utility, two answers. Duke Energy Carolinas serves businesses on both sides of the state line, but the battery programs differ. South Carolina’s PowerShare Storage was approved in May 2026 and began in August. North Carolina’s version was filed in September 2025 and is still waiting for a decision.
  • South Carolina’s long windows set the size of the prize. Schedule OPT charges on-peak demand from 1 to 9 p.m. in summer and 6 a.m. to 1 p.m. in winter. A hypothetical 100 kW / 400 kWh battery can hold only about 50 kW across those windows, saving about $9k a year on demand and $3k on energy.
  • PowerShare Storage closes the gap. Its $120 per kW connectivity credit, $3.50 per kW-month and 10¢ per event kWh bring the payback from about 15.6 yr to about 9.9 yr after the federal credit.
  • Solar helps here because the window is long. Afternoon solar covers part of the summer window and late-morning solar part of the winter one, so the battery can hold more kilowatts in the hours left, worth about $5k more a year in our example.
9.9 yrpayback, SC OPT + PowerShare Storage
8 hoursSC summer on-peak window
$120/kWconnectivity credit, SC
PendingNC storage program

Duke Energy Carolinas and the two states: who does what

Duke Energy Carolinas owns the generation, the grid and the customer relationship for businesses across the western Carolinas. There is no regional wholesale market, so demand response is valued against Duke’s own plant plans: in North Carolina, Duke projects that its proposed storage program would reach 26 MW within five years and avoid about 28 MW of new plants, saving about $13.6 million (Canary Media).

Three tracks, one utility

Where the money comes from, who sets the rules, and what reaches a business.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Money comes fromRules set byWhat customers getDuke Energy Carolinasgeneration, wires,meter and programsCustomer rates set in state ratecases; program costs recoveredthrough ridersPlans and dispatches its own plants;no regional wholesale marketSchedules OPT and LGS, PowerShare,Power Manager for Business,PowerShare Storage (SC) and ChargerPrep CreditsTwo state regulatorsNCUC and SC PSCCustomer advocates: the NC PublicStaff and SC Office of RegulatoryStaffEach state approves its own rates,net metering rules and pilotsNC: a storage program still underreview; SC: PowerShare Storageapproved in May 2026Installers and vendorsinstallers, controlsfirms, developersCustomers pay the installer; Dukepays incentives and monthly creditsDuke qualifies installers andapproved device brandsEquipment, controls and enrollment;some act as the customer’s agent forPowerShare
Simplified. Sources below.

Programs by asset

Duke Energy Carolinas business flexibility programs.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Existing loadBatteryEV fleetPayStatusPowerShare100 kW or more curtailablecurtailmentif load drops—NC $5/kW-moopenPower Manager for Businessthermostats, smaller sitesHVAC cycling——$30 per avg kWopenPowerShare StorageRider SD, South Carolinastorage only$120/kW + $3.50/kW-mo—+10¢ per kWhSC, from Aug 2026Non-Residential Storage DRNorth Carolina filingstorage onlyproposed $120/kW—~$250/mo per 100 kWpending at NCUCCharger Prep Creditcommercial make-ready——$725–$30,347/portupfrontNCOfferedPartly or unclearThrough another companyNot offered
PowerShare capacity credits in North Carolina rose from $3.50 to $5 per kW in 2025 (Duke Energy). Power Manager for Business pays $30 per average kW (Duke Energy). Commercial Charger Prep Credits from EV Charging Help. Sources below.

What makes Duke different: the state line

Every deep dive on this site has one feature that changes how its economics read. For Duke Energy Carolinas C&I it is the border between North and South Carolina. One utility, one control room and one fleet of plants, but two regulators, two sets of business rates and, for now, a battery program on only one side.

Two states, one battery

The same 100 kW / 400 kWh battery under Duke’s storage programs and time-of-use rates in each state.

Swipe to see the full chart →

North CarolinaSouth CarolinaStorage programNon-Residential Storage DR, filed Sept 2025,pending at the NCUCPowerShare Storage (Rider SD), approved May 2026,live August 2026Upfront payProposed $120 per kW, +$30 if charged fromrenewables$120 per kW connectivity credit, +$30 ifrenewable-chargedMonthly payAbout $250 a month for 100 kW, as filed$3.50 per kW-month, less a loss factor, + 10¢ perevent kWhTime-of-use windowOPT-V: 6–9 p.m. summer, 6–9 a.m. winter (3 hours)OPT: 1–9 p.m. summer, 6 a.m.–1 p.m. winter (7–8hours)What 400 kWh can holdUp to 100 kW for the whole windowAbout 50 kW for the whole windowSame utility, same battery, two regulators: the North Carolina side is still a proposal
South Carolina terms from Duke Energy and Rider SD; North Carolina proposal from Canary Media and 8MSolar; time-of-use windows from the SC e-tariff and tou.tools. Sources below.

In South Carolina, PowerShare Storage (Rider SD) pays a one-time $120 per kW connectivity credit, $30 per kW more if the battery charges from renewables, a monthly capacity credit of $3.50 per kW less a loss factor, and 10¢ per kWh discharged in events. Duke may call 30–36 events a year of up to four hours, with up to four opt-outs, two of them in winter (Duke Energy). A battery in PowerShare Storage cannot also be enrolled in another Duke demand response program (Rider SD).

In North Carolina, the proposed Non-Residential Storage Demand Response program would pay a similar $120 per kW upfront and about $250 a month for a 100 kW battery, but the NCUC has not set a decision date (Canary Media). Unlike residential PowerPair, it would accept batteries added to existing solar (8MSolar).

Long windows and short ones

On-peak windows on business time-of-use rates, with illustrative solar output and the power 400 kWh can hold.

Swipe to see the full chart →

SC OPT, summerJune–September weekdays: 1–9p.m.12a3a6a9anoon3p6p9p12aabout 50 kW for 8 hoursSC OPT, winterOctober–May weekdays: 6 a.m.–1p.m.12a3a6a9anoon3p6p9p12aabout 50 kW for 7 hoursNC OPT-V, summerMay–September weekdays: 6–9p.m.12a3a6a9anoon3p6p9p12a100 kW, full powerNC OPT-V, winterOctober–April weekdays: 6–9a.m.12a3a6a9anoon3p6p9p12a100 kW, full powerOff-peakOn-peakSolar output, illustrative
SC Schedule OPT effective March 1, 2026 (SC e-tariff). NC OPT-V periods from tou.tools; we could not verify current NC OPT-V prices. 360 kWh delivered after 90% round-trip efficiency. Sources below.

The windows change what a battery is for. A three-hour window lets a 100 kW / 400 kWh battery run at full power, so in North Carolina its value would track the OPT-V demand price. South Carolina’s seven- and eight-hour windows spread the same energy thin, about 50 kW, which is why the program pay matters more there. On SC OPT, on-peak demand costs $18.87 per kW-month in summer and $13.16 in winter for the first 2,000 kW, and energy is 8.09¢ on peak and 4.04¢ off peak (SC e-tariff).

Most demand response is existing load

Before batteries, Duke’s business programs paid for curtailment. PowerShare pays large customers that can cut at least 100 kW, and its North Carolina capacity credit rose to $5 per kW in 2025 (Duke Energy). Power Manager for Business cycles rooftop HVAC at smaller sites for $30 per average kW of reduction (Duke Energy). Both are event-based demand response, valuable on winter mornings when Duke’s system peaks.

+
PowerShare

Building controls

Curtail at least 100 kW on Duke’s notice; NC capacity credit $5 per kW.

Power Manager

Rooftop HVAC

$30 per average kW; winter morning events now matter as much as summer ones.

Rate + Rider SD

Battery

SC: OPT demand and energy savings every weekday, plus PowerShare Storage on event days.

+
Rate + Rider SD

Solar with a battery

Solar covers part of the long SC windows; $30 per kW more if the battery charges from renewables.

+
Charger Prep Credit

EV charging

$725–$30,347 per port toward make-ready work.

LGS or OPT

Large sites

NC Schedule LGS adds a $4.82 per kW demand charge above 30 kW with tiered energy (Dekalos).

A battery in PowerShare Storage already discharges in Duke’s events, and on most event days those hours fall inside the OPT on-peak window, so the event discharge also lowers the bill. That overlap is intended rather than double counting, but Rider SD bars the same battery from PowerShare or other Duke programs. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

Solar plus a battery at a business

On SC Schedule OPT, solar’s midday output in summer already falls in the 1–9 p.m. on-peak energy period, so storing it earns no energy spread: the “free” charge gives up an 8.09¢ kWh to avoid another 8.09¢ kWh later. The pairing pays through demand instead. Solar alone is not reliable enough to set the monthly on-peak demand, so we credit 100 kW of solar with only 10 kW. With the battery covering the evening part of the summer window and the early-morning part of the winter one, the combined shave rises from 50 kW to 80 kW.

Solar, battery, or both

Annual value at a hypothetical South Carolina OPT site with 100 kW of solar and a 100 kW / 400 kWh battery.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0k$5k$10k$15k$20k$25k$30kSolar only100 kW, 140k kWh a year$10kBattery only100 kW / 400 kWh$12kBoth, counted separatelysum of the two rows above$22kBoth, run togethersolar covers part of the window$27kSolar energyBattery energy shiftingOn-peak demand savingsOnly together
Assumes 140,000 kWh a year of solar, all used on site, 40% of it in on-peak hours; 10 kW of on-peak demand reduction from solar alone and 80 kW from the pair. Sources below.

Running together adds about $5k a year, plus a one-time $30 per kW renewable-charging adder from PowerShare Storage, $3,000 on 100 kW (Duke Energy). That is the multi-asset case at a Duke business: solar does not make the battery’s charge cheaper, but it shortens the hours the battery has to cover.

If the business adds a battery

Capital stack

Ten years of credit, savings and program pay as a share of cost plus ten years of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%25%50%75%100%125%150%SC OPT, bill onlydemand + energy76%SC OPT + PowerShare StorageRider SD, from August 2026101%SC OPT + Storage + solaradds the together-only value123%NC filing, program onlywhat-if; bill savings not modeled45%Covers full costFederal creditDemand savingsEnergy shiftingStorage programSolar together-only
100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh plus $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start rules (Solar Cost Data); 50 kW off on-peak demand; 360 kWh discharged and 400 kWh charged on 250 weekdays. PowerShare Storage with an assumed 10% loss factor and 33 events. Assumes overnight charging keeps total demand below the shaved on-peak demand, so the $3.54 Economy Demand charge does not rise. Sources below.

Payback

Simple payback in years after the federal credit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr5 yr10 yr15 yr20 yrSC OPT, bill onlydemand + energy15.6 yrSC OPT + PowerShare StorageRider SD9.9 yrSC OPT + Storage + solartogether-only value added7.2 yr
Undiscounted, before taxes on savings. Sources below.

In South Carolina the battery pays back in about 15.6 yr on the bill alone and about 9.9 yr with PowerShare Storage. In North Carolina we cannot yet say: the program is a proposal and we could not verify the OPT-V demand prices, so the last capital stack row shows only what the filed program and the federal credit would cover.

Financing paths

Own, borrow or buy a battery service

The South Carolina OPT case with PowerShare Storage. Money in and out of the site, then cumulative cash over 10 years.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% §48E+$12k PowerShare Storage$120 per kW+$9k a yeardemand savings+$2k a yearenergy shifting, net of upkeep+$5k a yearPowerShare Storage pay10-year net cash$1kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $156k−$23k a year for 10 years8% interest+$16k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$71k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash−$70kCash-flow testTHIRD-PARTY OWNERShared savings=$0 capitaldeveloper owns the battery+$2k a yeara guaranteed 15% of bill savings=Developer keeps PowerShare Storage payand the federal credit=Needs about 38% lower costor a larger site, for an 8% return=15-year contractdeveloper carries upkeep and risk10-year net cash$18kPositive cash, if offeredCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$150k−$100k−$50k$0k$50kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Shared savingsdeveloper owns the batteryCashowns the batteryLoanowns the battery$71k of loan interestCash pays $156k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the credit and connectivity payment. The battery service assumes a guaranteed 15% share of savings over a 15-year contract, an illustrative floor; at the modeled cost the developer would earn less than 8%, so a deal like this needs a lower cost or a larger site. The first 10 years are shown. Sources below.

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract74% · $191k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term76% · $210k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 1178% · $218k vs $278k15% to the site at $149k15 years; installed cost 38% lower100% · $174k vs $174kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valuePowerShare Storage connectivityPowerShare StorageDeveloper share of bill savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

Even with PowerShare Storage, the South Carolina case falls short for a third-party owner. With 25% of savings left to the site, a 15-year deal covers about 76% of the developer’s cost on our model, up from about 62% on bill savings alone, and about 86% at a site that adds solar. At the modeled cost, a developer cannot earn 8% and still leave the site a share of bill savings. Battery-service offers are not priced the other way around, as a fee on top of handing over the savings: shared-savings providers promote a guaranteed share from day one (Gridwealth Electric), and Peak Power’s projects in Westchester, New York, split bill savings and market revenue with the building owner (NYSERDA case study). A deal that cannot fund a share is usually not offered at all. A guaranteed 15% share would need an installed cost about 38% lower, near $149k, or a larger site where cost per kWh falls; providers such as Peak Power focus on facilities with more than 1 MW of load (Peak Power’s overview). The battery-service line above shows that 15% share. The long on-peak windows cap what a four-hour battery can shave, and there is no capacity market to add a second revenue stream.

Where Duke programs are heading

Net metering

The Bridge closes in 2027

Rider NMB, the Net Metering Bridge, closes to new customers on January 1, 2027, and legacy net metering customers move to it that month (Solar Learning Lab).

PowerPair

The pilot ends in December 2026

Less than 3% of PowerPair capacity remained in October 2026, and the pilot ends in December (PowerPair).

Rates

A North Carolina settlement

Duke Energy Carolinas reached a settlement with the Public Staff and other parties; if the NCUC approves it, new rates take effect January 1, 2027 (Duke Energy).

Battery Control

Ten-year agreements continue

Battery Control and Power Manager credits run under their own agreements and are open to new and existing batteries (Duke Energy).

Carbon Plan

Utility-scale batteries first

The NCUC’s Carbon Plan calls for about 1,100 MW of batteries by 2031, mostly owned by Duke (NCUC).

South Carolina

A demand response push

South Carolina’s new tariffs took effect March 1, 2026, and its regulators are weighing larger load management targets (SEE Alliance).

Compare: SCE C&I for demand charges in a market state, Xcel Energy C&I and Puget Sound Energy C&I for other utilities without an organized market.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in Duke Energy Carolinas territory. Terms checked October 29, 2026.

Assumptions for the hypothetical battery: 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; South Carolina Schedule OPT General Service effective March 1, 2026; 50 kW off on-peak demand in every month; 360 kWh discharged and 400 kWh charged on 250 weekdays. PowerShare Storage at $120 per kW upfront, $3.50 per kW-month less an assumed 10% loss factor, and 10¢ per kWh on 33 events. Solar: 100 kW producing 140,000 kWh a year, all used on site. North Carolina OPT-V prices were not verified and the North Carolina storage program is pending, so no North Carolina bill case is modeled. The developer figures price a 15-year third-party agreement at an 8% after-tax return.

Figures are gross savings and program payments before taxes on savings, financing and degradation. Gross payments are not net profit. PowerShare, Power Manager for Business and PowerShare Storage are event-based demand response run by Duke, not orchestrated VPPs selling into a market. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by Duke Energy or any company named here.

Sources

Duke Energy Carolinas and the two states

  1. Duke Energy — Duke Energy Carolinas North Carolina rate case settlement
  2. NC Public Staff — Electric section
  3. NCUC — Carbon Plan
  4. SEE Alliance — Power and Policy, August 2026

Winter peaks and demand response

  1. Duke Energy — Higher demand response and efficiency incentives, January 2025
  2. Duke Energy — Winter Storm Elliott update to the NCUC
  3. FERC and NERC — Winter Storm Elliott report
  4. SC Office of Regulatory Staff — Winter Storm Elliott report
  5. WFAE — Record winter demand, January 2026

Duke business programs

  1. Duke Energy — PowerShare Storage for South Carolina nonresidential customers
  2. SC PSC — Rider SD (PowerShare Storage) tariff
  3. Canary Media — Duke’s proposed North Carolina business battery incentives
  4. 8MSolar — Duke’s commercial storage incentive proposal
  5. Duke Energy — Power Manager for Business
  6. EV Charging Help — Duke Energy Carolinas EV programs

Business rates

  1. SC PSC e-tariff — Duke Energy Carolinas Schedule OPT
  2. tou.tools — Duke Energy Carolinas North Carolina time-of-use schedules
  3. Dekalos — Duke Energy Carolinas North Carolina business rates

Costs and finance

  1. Solar Cost Data — Energy tax credits in 2026
  2. Peak Power — Financing strategies for battery storage (third-party contract terms)
  3. Illinois Power Agency — Energy Storage Procurement Report (financeable contract tenors)
  4. Morgan Lewis — Shared-savings contract structures for energy storage
  5. Plante Moran — Battery storage investment tax credit after 2025
  6. Ferrius Energy — Storage depreciation and basis reduction

Keep going