Utility program deep dive · Michigan

Consumers Energy C&I demand response and battery economics

A 60% summer demand ratchet, Demand Response paid by MISO season, and how a business battery pencils out on GSD demand charges.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • A summer kilowatt is worth far more than a winter one. Consumers Energy’s GSD rate charges $25.27 per kW-month of peak demand in summer and $20.06 in winter, and the billed peak can never fall below 60% of the highest June–September peak. Shaving summer peaks also lowers the winter floor.
  • Demand Response pays by MISO season. The C&I Demand Response program pays $20 per kW for summer and $8 for each other season on a one-year contract, about $44 per kW-year, close to the $46 annualized price of MISO’s 2026/27 capacity auction. Participants earned $9.5 million in 2025.
  • A business battery pays back in about 10.5 yr. With the 30% federal credit, demand savings on 50 kW and Demand Response, a hypothetical 100 kW / 400 kWh battery clears its cost inside its warranty, the stronger of the two MISO business cases we model.
  • Regulators are pushing the same way. The Michigan Public Service Commission (MPSC) told Consumers in March 2026 that investments ignoring virtual power plants (VPPs) may be disallowed.
$25.27per kW-month, summer GSD demand
60%summer demand ratchet
$44per kW-year, 1-year Demand Response
10.5 yrpayback, demand + Demand Response

Who does what

Consumers Energy serves businesses under secondary (GSD) and primary (GPD) demand rates set in the MPSC-approved rate book. It holds its customers’ capacity in MISO Zone 7 and passes market value back through programs, not market access. The MPSC approves the rates and the IRP that decides how much capacity comes from customers.

Three tracks

Where the money comes from, who sets the rules, and what reaches a business.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Money comes fromRules set byWhat customers getConsumers Energyabout 1.9 millionelectric customersOwns generation and wires; servesmost Lower Peninsula customersoutside DetroitFiles rates, programs and itsintegrated resource plan (IRP) withthe MPSCGSD and GPD demand charges, seasonalC&I Demand Response, interruptiblecredits and Business PowerMIDriveMichigan PSCregulatorApproves every rate, program budgetand the IRPMarch 2026 order: plans that ignoreVPPs risk disallowed costsRejected utility-owned home batterypilots for lacking third partiesMISOgrid operator, Zone7Runs the wholesale market and afour-season capacity auctionConsumers must hold enough capacityfor each seasonPrices flow to customers throughrates, not directly
Simplified. Sources below.

What makes this territory different: a summer ratchet and four capacity seasons

Every deep dive on this site has one feature that changes how its economics read. For a Consumers Energy business it is when a kilowatt counts. GSD bills a peak demand charge of $24.27 per kW-month in summer and $19.06 in winter, plus a $1.00 capacity delivery charge, and the billed peak is never less than 60% of the highest June–September peak (rate book D, sheets D-45 to D-52). A site with a sharp summer air-conditioning peak pays for it all winter.

When a shaved kW is worth most

Value of one kW shaved off the billed peak for a year, by which months a battery shaves.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$100$200$300One summer month$25.27 per kW$25All four summer monthsJune to September$101Summer, plus ratchet reliefif the 60% floor binds in winter$197Every month of the yearsummer and winter peaks$262
VPP Economics calculation from GSD peak and capacity demand charges. Ratchet relief assumes winter actual demand sits below 60% of the summer peak, so each summer kW shaved lowers eight winter bills by 0.6 kW. Sources below.

The wholesale market has the same shape. MISO’s 2026 auction for June 2026 to May 2027 cleared summer capacity at $424.3 per MW-day in Zones 1–7, against $33.92 in fall, $35.97 in winter and $7.61 in spring (MISO auction release); the annualized price was $126.19 (IURC summary of the MISO auction). Consumers’ Demand Response pays more than twice as much per kW for summer as for any other season (C&I Demand Response page).

What a business can earn

Programs by asset

Consumers Energy business programs and rates, November 2026.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Existing loadBatteryGeneratorPayC&I Demand Responseseasonal, 3–5 events a seasoncurtailmentconfirmoffset load$44–$52/kW-yrInterruptible serviceGPD customers, tariff creditlarge loadsconfirmconfirm$8.50/$7.50 per kW-moDemand charge savingsGSD peak demandload control$20–$25/kW-moemissions limitsbillBusiness PowerMIDriveworkplace and fleet charging———to $7,500/portMISO markets directlythrough the utilityvia utilityvia utilityvia utility—OfferedPartly or unclearThrough another companyNot offered
Terms from the seasonal incentive table, interruptible tariff sheets and Business PowerMIDrive. Battery eligibility for Demand Response is not spelled out; confirm with the utility. Sources below.

C&I Demand Response pays for kW pledged, whether or not an event is called. Events run 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. on weekdays, no more than five in summer and winter and three in fall and spring, and an energy solutions manager writes a reduction plan with each site (program overview). Paid participation reached $9.5 million in 2025. A separate bill-credit page describes $25 per kW on a one-year contract plus 5¢ per kWh for extra reductions (bill credit terms); confirm which schedule applies in a given year.

Large primary customers can take interruptible service instead, with credits of $8.50 per kW-month in summer and $7.50 in winter (MPSC tariff filing). Business PowerMIDrive pays up to $7,500 for Level 2 workplace charging and $70,000 for DC fast charging (business EV support).

+
C&I Demand Response

Building loads

$20 summer and $8 per other season per kW pledged, one-year contract; $25 and $9 on two years.

Demand charge + Demand Response

Battery

$25.27 summer and $20.06 winter per kW-month of GSD peak, plus seasonal pay if accepted.

Interruptible service

Large primary loads

$8.50 per kW-month summer and $7.50 winter for curtailable load.

+
Business PowerMIDrive

Workplace and fleet charging

Up to $7,500 per Level 2 installation and $70,000 for DC fast charging.

Can a business stack programs?

Stacking here means combining the bill, Demand Response and the federal credit. Businesses do not sell to MISO directly; the utility carries their capacity.

Five combinations

Which payments can be combined at one business site, and why.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Funding source combinationWhyDemand savings + C&I Demand Responsebill and seasonal payA battery holding the monthly peak down also has energy for a few 11a.m.–7 p.m. events.StacksTwo-year contracthigher pay, longer lockPays $25 summer and $9 in each other season, against $20 and $8 on oneyear.StacksDemand Response + interruptibletwo curtailment productsBoth pay for the same reduction on the same peaks; expect to choose one.NoFederal credit + demand savingstax credit and billStorage qualifies for the 30% federal credit on its own; savings do notreduce basis.StacksUtility + MISO directlythe wholesale stackThe utility carries the site’s capacity in MISO, so the seasonal DR payis the market value passed through.No
VPP Economics assessment from program terms, interruptible terms and Solar Cost Data. Sources below.

Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology. Demand Response measures event reductions against a site baseline, while the demand charge is the raw monthly peak. A battery that already flattens the site’s afternoon load lowers its own event baseline, so the pledge should count only what it can add on an event day.

What a flexible kilowatt is worth

Value per kW-year

What one kW of reliable reduction is worth a year at a Consumers Energy business site.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$100$200$300GSD demand, every month50 kW shaved, summer and winter$262Interruptible credit$8.50 summer, $7.50 winter per kW-mo$94C&I Demand Response, 2-year$25 + 3 × $9$52C&I Demand Response, 1-year$20 + 3 × $8$44MISO capacity, annualized$126.19 per MW-day, 2026/27$46MISO capacity, summer only$424.3 per MW-day × 92 days$39
Demand charges from the MPSC rate book; program pay from Consumers’ published terms; MISO prices from the 2026 auction. Sources below.

Shaving the peak every month is worth about $262 per kW-year, roughly six times the Demand Response pay. The program matters as a second stream on the same battery, not as the reason to buy one.

If the business adds a battery

Capital stack

Ten years of the federal credit, savings and program pay as a share of cost plus ten years of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%25%50%75%100%125%150%Demand + Demand Responseboth streams97% · $247k vs $255kDemand onlyGSD peak shaving80% · $203k vs $255kSummer peaks onlyfour months shaved65% · $167k vs $255kDemand Response onlyno demand shaving45% · $116k vs $255kCovers full costFederal creditDemand charge savingsC&I Demand Response
100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh plus $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start rules (2026 tax-credit summary); 50 kW off the monthly GSD peak; Demand Response at $44 per kW-year on 100 kW. Sources below.

Payback

Simple payback in years after the federal credit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr10 yr20 yr30 yr40 yrDemand + Demand Responseboth streams10.5 yrDemand onlyGSD peak shaving14.5 yrSummer peaks onlyplus Demand Response21.1 yrDemand Response onlyno demand shaving40 yractual 57.9 yr
Undiscounted, before taxes on savings. Sources below.

Own, borrow or buy a battery service

The demand + Demand Response case. Money in and out of the site, then cumulative cash over 10 years.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% of cost+$12k a yeardemand savings, net of upkeep+$4k a yearC&I Demand Response10-year net cash−$8kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $168k−$24k a year for 10 years8% interest+$16k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$77k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash−$85kCash-flow testTHIRD-PARTY OWNERShared savings=$0 capitaldeveloper owns the battery+$2k a yeara guaranteed 15% of demand savings=Developer keeps Demand Response payand the federal credit=Needs about 43% lower costor a larger site, for an 8% return=15-year contractdeveloper carries upkeep and risk10-year net cash$20kPositive cash, if offeredCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$150k−$100k−$50k$0k$50kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Shared savingsdeveloper owns the batteryCashowns the batteryLoanowns the battery$77k of loan interestCash pays $168k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the federal credit. The battery service assumes a guaranteed 15% share of savings over a 15-year contract, an illustrative floor; at the modeled cost the developer would earn less than 8%, so a deal like this needs a lower cost or a larger site. The first 10 years are shown. Sources below.

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract70% · $182k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term73% · $201k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 1176% · $210k vs $278k15% to the site at $137k15 years; installed cost 43% lower100% · $161k vs $161kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valueC&I Demand ResponseDeveloper share of demand savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

With 25% of savings left to the site, a 15-year deal covers about 73% of the developer’s cost on our model. At the modeled cost, a developer cannot earn 8% and still leave the site a share of demand savings. Battery-service offers are not priced the other way around, as a fee on top of handing over the savings: shared-savings providers promote a guaranteed share from day one (Gridwealth Electric), and Peak Power’s projects in Westchester, New York, split bill savings and market revenue with the building owner (NYSERDA case study). A deal that cannot fund a share is usually not offered at all. A guaranteed 15% share would need an installed cost about 43% lower, near $137k, or a larger site where cost per kWh falls; providers such as Peak Power focus on facilities with more than 1 MW of load (Peak Power’s overview). The battery-service line above shows that 15% share. Michigan’s winter demand charge does much of the work: a battery that only shaved summer peaks would fall well short.

Where Consumers Energy goes next

The 2026 IRP targets 3,500 MW of VPP capability and 3,300 MW of new storage by 2040 (SEPA policy tracker), and the MPSC’s March order makes customer resources part of how future investments are judged (Renewable Energy World). For businesses, the open question is whether Demand Response grows into a program that dispatches batteries daily rather than calling a few events a season.

The future of VPP to grow at scale will depend on multiple assets in unison at any given site: building controls, refrigeration, EV charging and batteries, dispatched together. For Michigan businesses, the next steps are battery rules in Demand Response and a summer value that reflects MISO’s seasonal prices.

Compare: the Consumers Energy residential deep dive, the Ameren Missouri C&I deep dive for another MISO utility, and the ComEd C&I deep dive for PJM.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in Consumers Energy territory. Terms checked November 5, 2026.

Assumptions for the hypothetical battery: 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; GSD peak demand of $24.27 summer and $19.06 winter plus $1.00 capacity delivery per kW-month, with 50 kW off every monthly peak; C&I Demand Response at $44 per kW-year on 100 kW, assuming the battery is accepted; federal credit at 30%. The developer figures price a 15-year third-party agreement at an 8% after-tax return.

Figures are gross savings and program payments before taxes on savings, financing and degradation. Gross payments are not net profit. C&I Demand Response is event-based demand response, not an orchestrated VPP. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by Consumers Energy, the MPSC, MISO or any company named here.

Keep going