Utility program deep dive · Missouri

Ameren Missouri C&I demand response and battery economics

A demand charge hidden in hours-use energy blocks, Business Demand Response paid by MISO season, and how a business battery pencils out.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • The demand charge hides in the energy charge. Ameren Missouri’s Large General Service rate posts a demand charge of only $7.43 per kW-month in summer. But it also prices energy in blocks sized by demand, so each kW shaved moves 350 kWh into cheaper blocks. The full value is about $18.08 per kW-month in summer and $8.18 in winter.
  • Business Demand Response pays by MISO season. A program administrator registers sites as MISO capacity and pays up to $48,000 per MW-year, or $48 per kW-year, close to MISO’s 2026/27 annualized auction price.
  • A business battery pays back in about 16.5 yr. With the 30% federal credit, demand savings on 50 kW and Demand Response at the top of its range, a hypothetical 100 kW / 400 kWh battery is one of the slower cases we model. Read only the posted demand charge and it looks far worse.
  • Programs continue through 2029. Ameren filed in September 2026 to extend its demand response programs through May 2029.
$7.43per kW-month, posted summer demand
$18.08per kW-month, with block effect
$48per kW-year, Demand Response, top
16.5 yrpayback, demand + DR

Who does what

Ameren Missouri serves businesses under Small General Service, Large General Service and primary rates. Missouri has no retail choice, so every business buys from Ameren at regulated rates. The PSC approves each rate sheet; Ameren holds its customers’ capacity in MISO Zone 5 and runs Business Demand Response through a program administrator (Ameren business demand response).

Three tracks

Where the money comes from, who sets the rules, and what reaches a business.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Money comes fromRules set byWhat customers getAmeren Missouriabout 1.2 millionelectric customersOwns generation and wires; no retailchoice in MissouriFiles rates and MEEIA efficiency anddemand response plansLarge General Service and primarydemand rates, Business DemandResponse through a programadministratorMissouri PSCregulatorApproves every rate sheet andprogram budgetReviews the MEEIA extension filed inSeptember 2026Approved the Millcreek utilitybattery in October 2026MISOgrid operator, Zone5Runs the wholesale market and afour-season capacity auctionBusiness demand response isregistered as MISO capacityPrices reach customers throughAmeren’s programs
Simplified. Sources below.

What makes this territory different: a demand charge hidden in the energy blocks

Every deep dive on this site has one feature that changes how its economics read. At Ameren Missouri it is the way large business energy is priced. Large General Service 3(M), for sites with billing demand of 100 kW or more, bills summer energy in hours-use blocks: the first 150 kWh per kW of billing demand at 12.33¢, the next 200 at 9.27¢, and everything above 350 kWh per kW at 6.24¢ (rate sheet 56). Winter blocks are 7.74, 5.75 and 4.53¢.

So the size of each block depends on the site’s peak. Shave 1 kW of billing demand, and 150 kWh move from the first block to the second, and 200 kWh from the second to the third, for a site that runs past 350 hours of use. In summer that is worth about $10.65 a month on top of the $7.43 demand charge.

The hidden demand charge

Monthly value of one kW of billing demand shaved, posted versus full effect.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0.00$5.00$10.00$15.00$20.00Summer, posted demand charge$7.43 per kW-month$7.43Summer, with block effectdemand + kWh moved to cheaper blocks$18.08Winter, posted demand charge$2.76 per kW-month$2.76Winter, with block effectdemand + kWh moved to cheaper blocks$8.18
VPP Economics calculation from the Large General Service tariff: 150 × the first-to-second block difference plus 200 × the second-to-third, for a site above 350 hours of use. Sources below.

The block effect more than doubles what a shaved kW is worth: about $138 per kW-year, against $52 from the posted demand line alone. A business reading only the demand charge would undervalue a battery by more than half. Primary-voltage sites face different numbers: Small Primary 4(M) posts $6.41 per kW (Small Primary sheet), and Large Primary $22.43 in summer (PSC tariff filing).

What a business can earn

Programs by asset

Ameren Missouri business programs and rates, November 2026.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Existing loadBatteryGeneratorPayBusiness Demand Responsevia a program administratorcurtailmentconfirmconfirmup to $48/kW-yrDemand charge savingsLGS 3(M), with block effectload control$8–$18/kW-moair permitsbillTime-of-day optionLGS energy addersshift loadsmall spread—±1¢MISO markets directlythrough Amerenvia programvia programvia program—OfferedPartly or unclearThrough another companyNot offered
Terms from Business Demand Response tariff, the Enel program FAQ and the rate sheets. Battery eligibility is not spelled out; confirm with the administrator. Sources below.

Business Demand Response registers participating loads as MISO capacity. The administrator pays by MISO season for kW pledged and verified in events, up to $48,000 per MW-year (Enel North America). That tracks MISO’s 2026 auction, which cleared at $126.19 per MW-day annualized, about $46 per kW-year, with summer at $424.30 per MW-day (MISO auction results).

+
Business Demand Response

Building loads

Seasonal MISO capacity pay through a program administrator, up to $48 per kW-year.

Demand charge + block effect

Battery

About $18.08 per kW-month in summer and $8.18 in winter on LGS 3(M).

Primary service

Large primary loads

Large Primary posts $22.43 per kW in summer; check the energy structure for each rate.

+
Rate only

Fleet charging

No business managed-charging pay found; time-of-day energy adders reward off-peak charging.

Can a business stack programs?

Stacking here means combining the bill, Business Demand Response and the federal credit. Businesses do not sell to MISO on their own; the program does it for them.

Five combinations

Which payments can be combined at one business site, and why.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Funding source combinationWhyDemand savings + Business DRbill and seasonal payA battery holding the monthly peak down can still pledge reductions forMISO-season events.StacksBusiness DR + time-of-day optionevents and an energy adderThe time-of-day option changes the energy price; the DR pledge isseparate.StacksBusiness DR + a direct MISO registrationtwo routes to one marketThe program registers the load with MISO; the same kW cannot be soldagain.NoFederal credit + demand savingstax credit and billStorage qualifies for the 30% federal credit on its own.StacksDemand savings + block effecttwo parts of one billNot a stack but one saving: the lower demand resets the energy blocks.Stacks
VPP Economics assessment from the demand response tariff, LGS rate terms and Solar Cost Data. Sources below.

Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology. Business Demand Response measures event reductions against a site baseline to MISO’s rules, while demand and block savings are read straight from the monthly meter. A battery that already flattens the peak every day lowers its own baseline, so its pledge should count only reserve capacity.

What a flexible kilowatt is worth

Value per kW-year

What one kW of reliable reduction is worth a year at an Ameren Missouri business site.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$50$100$150$200LGS demand + block effect50 kW shaved every month$138LGS posted demand onlywhat the demand line shows$52Business Demand Responseup to $48 per kW-year$48MISO capacity, annualized$126.19 per MW-day, 2026/27$46
Demand and block values from the LGS 3(M) sheet; program pay at the top of the published range; MISO from the 2026 auction. Sources below.

Demand savings, counted properly, are worth about three times Business Demand Response per kW. Both are modest next to utilities with summer demand charges above $20, which is why the payback below runs long.

If the business adds a battery

Capital stack

Ten years of the federal credit, savings and program pay as a share of cost plus ten years of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%25%50%75%100%125%150%Demand + Business DRboth streams74% · $189k vs $255kDemand onlywith block effect55% · $141k vs $255kPosted demand + DRignoring the block effect57% · $146k vs $255kBusiness DR onlyno demand shaving47% · $120k vs $255kCovers full costFederal creditDemand savings with block effectPosted demand savingsBusiness Demand Response
100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh plus $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start rules (2026 tax-credit summary); 50 kW off monthly billing demand at a site above 350 hours of use; Demand Response at $48 per kW-year on 100 kW. Sources below.

Payback

Simple payback in years after the federal credit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr10 yr20 yr30 yr40 yrDemand + Business DRboth streams16.5 yrDemand onlywith block effect31.2 yrPosted demand + DRignoring the block effect28.5 yrBusiness DR onlyno demand shaving40 yractual 50.9 yr
Undiscounted, before taxes on savings. Sources below.

Own, borrow or buy a battery service

The demand + Demand Response case. Money in and out of the site, then cumulative cash over 10 years.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% of cost+$5k a yeardemand savings, net of upkeep+$5k a yearBusiness Demand Response10-year net cash−$66kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $168k−$24k a year for 10 years8% interest+$10k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$77k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash−$143kCash-flow testTHIRD-PARTY OWNERShared savings=$0 capitaldeveloper owns the battery+$1k a yeara guaranteed 15% of demand savings=Developer keeps Business DR payand the federal credit=Needs about 62% lower costor a larger site, for an 8% return=15-year contractdeveloper carries upkeep and risk10-year net cash$10kPositive cash, if offeredCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$150k−$100k−$50k$0k$50kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Shared savingsdeveloper owns the batteryCashowns the batteryLoanowns the battery$77k of loan interestCash pays $168k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the federal credit. The battery service assumes a guaranteed 15% share of savings over a 15-year contract, an illustrative floor; at the modeled cost the developer would earn less than 8%, so a deal like this needs a lower cost or a larger site. The first 10 years are shown. Sources below.

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract62% · $161k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term64% · $175k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 1164% · $179k vs $278k15% to the site at $90k15 years; installed cost 62% lower100% · $109k vs $109kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valueBusiness Demand ResponseDeveloper share of demand savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

With 25% of savings left to the site, a 15-year deal covers about 64% of the developer’s cost on our model. At the modeled cost, a developer cannot earn 8% and still leave the site a share of demand savings. Battery-service offers are not priced the other way around, as a fee on top of handing over the savings: shared-savings providers promote a guaranteed share from day one (Gridwealth Electric), and Peak Power’s projects in Westchester, New York, split bill savings and market revenue with the building owner (NYSERDA case study). A deal that cannot fund a share is usually not offered at all. A guaranteed 15% share would need an installed cost about 62% lower, near $90k, well below today’s prices, so here a deal depends more on new program pay than on cheaper batteries; larger sites help, and providers such as Peak Power focus on facilities with more than 1 MW of load (Peak Power’s overview). The battery-service line above shows that 15% share. Low posted demand charges make Ameren Missouri a hard market for battery service unless a developer prices the block effect in.

Where Ameren Missouri goes next

The MEEIA extension would carry demand response through May 2029 (Ameren’s September 2026 filing), and Ameren is building utility-side storage at Millcreek (Millcreek). For businesses, the open question is whether demand response grows from seasonal events into daily dispatch that pays a battery for more than a few hours a year.

The future of VPP to grow at scale will depend on multiple assets in unison at any given site: building controls, refrigeration, EV charging and batteries, dispatched together. For Missouri businesses, the next steps are battery rules in Business Demand Response and rates that show the block effect plainly.

Compare: the Ameren Missouri residential deep dive, and the Consumers Energy C&I deep dive for another MISO utility with a summer ratchet.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in Ameren Missouri territory. Terms checked November 5, 2026.

Assumptions for the hypothetical battery: 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; LGS 3(M) demand of $7.43 summer and $2.76 winter per kW-month, with 50 kW off every month at a site above 350 hours of use, so each kW shaved also moves 150 kWh and 200 kWh into cheaper energy blocks; Business Demand Response at $48 per kW-year, the top of the published range, assuming the battery is accepted; federal credit at 30%. The developer figures price a 15-year third-party agreement at an 8% after-tax return.

Figures are gross savings and program payments before taxes on savings, financing and degradation. Gross payments are not net profit. Business Demand Response is event-based demand response, not an orchestrated VPP. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by Ameren Missouri, the Missouri PSC, MISO, Enel or any company named here.

Keep going