Utility program deep dive · Texas

Austin Energy C&I demand response and battery economics

What Commercial Demand Response pays, how a business can braid it with ERCOT’s Emergency Response Service by season, and how a battery pencils out on Austin Energy rates.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • Austin Energy’s business program is classic demand response. Commercial Demand Response pays $50–$80 per average kW saved on up to 25 summer afternoons, capped at $76,000 a year per facility. Switching to automated response adds $200 per kW in the first year. Generators can’t be used.
  • ERCOT is next door, with a seasonal fence. A business in Austin can sell to ERCOT’s Emergency Response Service (ERS) through a qualified scheduling entity with Austin Energy’s written authorization, but not for times that overlap Austin Energy events from June through September. That makes braiding possible by season, not by kilowatt.
  • Transmission cost reaches businesses as a demand charge, not 4CP. Secondary-voltage sites pay a Regulatory Charge of $5.03 per kW-month on top of a $10.32 demand charge. In competitive Texas, large sites are billed on their own load in the four summer peaks.
  • A business battery is a long payback. A hypothetical 100 kW / 400 kWh battery shaving 50 kW pays back in about 21.8 yr on bill savings, or about 11.4 yr if it also earned Commercial DR pay, which Austin Energy has not confirmed for batteries.
$50–$80per average kW, Commercial DR
$76,000annual cap per facility
195city facilities enrolled
$5.03per kW-month, Regulatory Charge

Austin Energy, the city and ERCOT: who does what

Austin Energy is city-owned and a non-opt-in entity, so a business in its territory buys power from Austin Energy and sells flexibility to Austin Energy first. ERCOT’s programs are reachable, but only with the utility’s permission, which is the key structural difference from a business in Houston or Dallas.

Three tracks

Where the money comes from, who sets the rules, and what reaches a business.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Money comes fromRules set byWhat customers getAustin Energycity-owned: powersupply, wires,meter, retailCustomer rates, including aRegulatory Charge that passes ERCOTtransmission costs throughSets its own program terms; runsPower Partner on EnergyHub’splatformCommercial Demand Response at$50–$80 per kW; rebates such asthermal storageCity of AustinCity Council and itsutility commissionsCouncil approves Austin Energy’sbudget, rates and major contractsResource plan: 78 MW of demandresponse by 2027 and 270 MW by 2035A May 2026 plan with 100 MW of localbatteries and 400 MW of peakersERCOT and the PUCTstate grid operatorand regulatorWholesale prices; transmission costshared by 4CP, about $68.55 perkW-yearMarket rules: the 4CP review, theADER pilot, Emergency ResponseServiceNothing directly: an Austin sitereaches ERCOT programs only withAustin Energy’s say
Simplified. Sources below.

Programs by asset

Austin Energy and ERCOT business flexibility options, October 2026.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Existing loadBatteryGeneratorPaySeasonCommercial Demand ResponseStandard or Fastcurtailmentnot statedexcluded$50–$80/kWJun–SepEEA tierERCOT emergenciescurtailmentnot statedexcluded$70–$80/kWall yearERCOT ERSvia a QSE, with Austin Energy’s OKvia a QSEvia a QSEvia a QSEERCOT pricenot overlappingThermal storage rebatechilled water or iceshifts cooling——$450/kW onceone-timeRatesdemand + Regulatory Chargepeak shavingpeak shavingtariff rules$15.35/kW-momonthlyOfferedPartly or unclearThrough another companyNot offered
Austin Energy terms for Commercial DR and thermal storage rebates; rates from City of Austin; ERS rules from ERCOT. Austin Energy does not state whether batteries qualify for Commercial DR. Sources below.

The City of Austin leads by example: all 195 eligible city facilities are enrolled in Commercial DR, and Austin Energy ran a winter demand response test in January 2026 on the way to year-round programs (Utility Oversight Committee).

What makes Austin different: braiding with ERCOT by season

Every deep dive on this site has one feature that changes how its economics read. For Austin Energy C&I it is the boundary between the city utility’s program and ERCOT’s. Most utilities we cover either own the only program or sit inside a market where a business can choose either. Austin has both, with a fence between them.

Four combinations

Which funding sources can be combined for one business site, and why.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Funding source combinationWhyCommercial DR + ERS, by seasonAustin Energy in summer, ERCOT otherwiseJune–September a site may not hold ERS obligations that overlap AustinEnergy event times; outside that window, or outside event hours, ERS ispossible with Austin Energy’s authorization.PartlyRebates + Commercial DRthermal storage, HPWH, then eventsOne-time rebates and event pay come from separate Austin Energy budgetsand stack.StacksBill savings + Commercial DRbattery or load shiftingDemand-charge and Regulatory Charge savings come through the tariff;event pay is separate, measured on energy saved.StacksGenerator + Commercial DRbackup generatorsStandby and emergency generators may not offset load in Commercial DR;only reductions in energy use qualify.No
VPP Economics assessment from Austin Energy’s Commercial DR terms and ERCOT’s ERS requirements and protocols. Sources below.

Commercial DR runs from 1 to 7 p.m., June through September. Its top tier adds ERCOT Energy Emergency Alerts at any hour of the year, so Austin Energy’s own program already answers ERCOT emergencies (Austin Energy). ERCOT allows ERS sites in NOIE territory, but a qualified scheduling entity that is not the NOIE needs the NOIE’s written authorization (ERCOT). ERCOT counts ERS and Load Resource sites as not participating in NOIE programs (ERCOT). A site can therefore earn from Austin Energy in summer and from ERCOT outside the summer event windows, with Austin Energy approving both.

Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology. Austin Energy reads the meter after each event to measure energy saved; ERS uses its own baselines on the same meter, which is why overlapping hours are barred.

A rule change to watch: 4CP may become 12CP

Today

Four summer peaks

ERCOT shares transmission costs by each distribution provider’s load in the 15-minute peaks of June–September, the 4CP. The 2025 rate was about $68.55 per kW-year (ERCOT).

Proposed

Twelve monthly peaks

The PUCT’s Project 58000 would replace 4CP with 12 monthly peaks (12CP). A decision is expected around December 2026, and municipal utilities and co-ops have backed the change (Native Solar).

Austin

Already moving year-round

Austin Energy runs its demand response season around 4CP (Austin Energy Potential Assessment), but it tested winter demand response in January 2026 and aims for year-round programs (Utility Oversight Committee). Its battery pilot can already call events on any day.

What a flexible kilowatt is worth

Program pay against the grid’s cost

ERCOT transmission, Austin Energy demand charges and program pay, per kW-year.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$50$100$150$200$250$300ERCOT transmission, 4CPwhat one kW at the 4CP peaks saves$69Own demand + Regulatory ChargeSecondary 10–300 kW, 12 months$184Commercial DR, Fast ADR year 1with the $200 automation bonus$280Commercial Demand Response$50–$80 per average kW$50–$80CPS Energy business DRSan Antonio, $70–$73 per kW$70–$73
Transmission from ERCOT; demand and Regulatory Charge from City of Austin; Commercial DR from Austin Energy; CPS Energy from CPS Energy. Demand-charge savings assume the same kW is shaved every month. Sources below.

For a site that can lower its monthly peak, the rate does more than the program: about $184 per kW-year from the demand charge and Regulatory Charge, against $50–$80 from Commercial DR. San Antonio’s CPS Energy pays a similar $70–$73 per kW for 25 summer events (CPS Energy). Austin’s one-time Fast ADR bonus, $200 per kW in the first year, is its strongest incentive.

+
Commercial Demand Response

Building controls

$50–$80 per average kW; up to 25 events of 2 hours, June–September.

Thermal energy storage rebate

Chilled water or ice

$450 per kW shifted, one-time, plus lower demand charges.

Rate + program

Battery

$10.32 demand plus $5.03 Regulatory Charge per kW-month; DR eligibility not stated.

ERCOT ERS

Large loads

Through a scheduling entity, with Austin Energy authorization, outside overlapping summer hours.

If the business adds a battery

A Secondary-voltage site of 10–300 kW pays a $10.32 per kW demand charge plus a $5.03 per kW Regulatory Charge, which recovers ERCOT transmission costs, along with a 3.912¢ power supply charge on energy (City of Austin). The Regulatory Charge rose from $3.73 on October 1, 2026 (Austin Energy). Energy prices do not vary by hour, so a battery earns from peak shaving, not arbitrage.

Capital stack

Ten years of credit, savings and program pay as a share of cost plus ten years of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%25%50%75%100%125%Bill savings onlydemand + Regulatory Charge64%Bill + Commercial DR$70/kW, if a battery qualifies92%Covers full costFederal creditBill savingsCommercial DR
100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh plus $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start rules (Solar Cost Data); 50 kW off monthly peak demand, with the Regulatory Charge assumed billed on the same demand. Commercial DR at $70 per kW on 100 kW is a what-if. Sources below.

Payback

Simple payback in years after the federal credit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr10 yr20 yr30 yr40 yrBill savings onlydemand + Regulatory Charge21.8 yrBill + Commercial DRwhat-if11.4 yr
Undiscounted, before taxes on savings. Sources below.

Own, borrow or buy a battery service

The bill-plus-Commercial-DR case. Money in and out of the site, then cumulative cash over 10 years.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% §48E+$8k a yearbill savings, net of upkeep+$7k a yearCommercial DR, what-if10-year net cash−$21kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $168k−$24k a year for 10 years8% interest+$15k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$77k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash−$97kCash-flow testTHIRD-PARTY OWNERShared savings=$0 capitaldeveloper owns the battery+$1k a yeara guaranteed 15% of bill savings=Developer keeps event payand the federal credit=Needs about 45% lower costor a larger site, for an 8% return=15-year contractdeveloper carries upkeep and risk10-year net cash$14kPositive cash, if offeredCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$150k−$100k−$50k$0k$50kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Shared savingsdeveloper owns the batteryCashowns the batteryLoanowns the battery$77k of loan interestCash pays $168k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the credit. The battery service assumes a guaranteed 15% share of savings over a 15-year contract, an illustrative floor; at the modeled cost the developer would earn less than 8%, so a deal like this needs a lower cost or a larger site. The first 10 years are shown. Sources below.

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract70% · $180k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term73% · $199k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 1174% · $206k vs $278k15% to the site at $131k15 years; installed cost 45% lower100% · $154k vs $154kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valueCommercial DRDeveloper share of bill savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

With 25% of savings left to the site, a 15-year deal covers about 73% of the developer’s cost on our model. At the modeled cost, a developer cannot earn 8% and still leave the site a share of bill savings. Battery-service offers are not priced the other way around, as a fee on top of handing over the savings: shared-savings providers promote a guaranteed share from day one (Gridwealth Electric), and Peak Power’s projects in Westchester, New York, split bill savings and market revenue with the building owner (NYSERDA case study). A deal that cannot fund a share is usually not offered at all. A guaranteed 15% share would need an installed cost about 45% lower, near $131k, or a larger site where cost per kWh falls; providers such as Peak Power focus on facilities with more than 1 MW of load (Peak Power’s overview). The battery-service line above shows that 15% share. A per-kW capacity contract like the one Austin Energy signed with Base for homes is what would change that.

Where Austin Energy goes next

Austin Energy plans 270 MW of demand response by 2035 and has approved 100 MW of local battery storage (Austin Energy plan update; Austin Energy). The future of VPPs at scale will depend on multiple assets working in unison at any given site: building controls, thermal storage, EV charging and batteries, dispatched together. For businesses, the next step is clarity on whether batteries count in Commercial DR, and a year-round season if the PUCT adopts 12CP.

Compare: Dominion Energy Virginia C&I for a utility program next to a capacity market, and the Austin Energy residential deep dive for the battery pilot and Base.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in Austin Energy territory. Terms checked October 30, 2026.

Assumptions for the hypothetical battery: 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; Secondary 10–300 kW rates with 50 kW off the monthly peak, the Regulatory Charge assumed billed on the same demand; Commercial DR at $70 per kW on 100 kW, assuming a battery qualifies, which Austin Energy does not state. The developer figures price a 15-year third-party agreement at an 8% after-tax return.

Figures are gross savings and program payments before taxes on savings, financing and degradation. Gross payments are not net profit. Commercial Demand Response and ERCOT ERS are event-based demand response, not orchestrated VPPs. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by Austin Energy, the City of Austin, ERCOT, CPS Energy or any company named here.

Sources

Austin Energy plans and portfolio

  1. Austin Energy — Resource, Generation and Climate Protection Plan update, August 2026
  2. Austin Energy — Demand response goals and 2026 priorities
  3. City of Austin — Utility Oversight Committee, March 24, 2026
  4. Austin Energy — Council approves a reliable clean energy future
  5. Austin Energy — Potential Assessment final report, July 2025
  6. EnergyHub — Austin Energy expands multi-DER VPP
  7. Austin Energy — Expanding local battery storage with Base Power

ERCOT and the PUCT

  1. ERCOT — Resource adequacy and the role of demand response, April 2026
  2. ERCOT — Emergency Response Service technical requirements
  3. ERCOT — Nodal protocol revision on NOIE program participation
  4. ERCOT — ADER pilot project, phase 3
  5. ERCOT — ADER pilot update, April 2026
  6. Modo Energy — ERCOT’s ADER pilot and home batteries in 2026
  7. Utility Dive — Texas to expand ADER
  8. Energy Central — Breaking down the Texas VPP memorandum
  9. Native Solar — ERCOT 12CP: what the end of 4CP means

Municipal utility peers

  1. CPS Energy — WiFi Thermostat Rewards
  2. CPS Energy — EV Smart Rewards
  3. CPS Energy — Battery Storage Program
  4. SMUD — Smart thermostat rewards
  5. Tesla — Virtual Power Plant powered by SMUD
  6. SMUD — Battery storage for homeowners
  7. LADWP — Power Savers
  8. CPS Energy — My Business Rewards demand response

Austin Energy business programs and rates

  1. Austin Energy — Commercial Demand Response
  2. Austin Energy — Commercial rebates and incentives
  3. Austin Energy — Commercial rates
  4. City of Austin — Utility rates and fees schedule

Costs and finance

  1. Solar Cost Data — Energy tax credits in 2026
  2. Peak Power — Financing strategies for battery storage (third-party contract terms)
  3. Illinois Power Agency — Energy Storage Procurement Report (financeable contract tenors)
  4. Morgan Lewis — Shared-savings contract structures for energy storage
  5. Plante Moran — Battery storage investment tax credit after 2025
  6. Ferrius Energy — Storage depreciation and basis reduction

Keep going