Utility program deep dive · Arizona

Arizona Public Service C&I demand response and battery economics

Demand charges that fall in blocks, a storage pilot rate that pays for cycling, Peak Solutions events, and how a business battery pencils out.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • The first 100 kW costs the most. APS business demand charges fall in blocks. On E-32 TOU M, the first 100 kW of on-peak demand costs $19.85 per kW-month and each kW above it $12.689, so a shaved kW is worth less at a bigger site.
  • A storage pilot rate changes the trade. Arizona Public Service (APS) offers E-32 L SP to sites of 401 kW or more that operate storage. It cuts demand charges to $6.994 in summer and moves the value into energy: 21.763¢ per kWh from 4 to 9 p.m. on summer weekdays, against 7.889¢ off-peak.
  • Peak Solutions pays, but does not publish a rate. The program, run by CPower since 2020, pays for summer curtailment with no penalties. We assume $40 per kW-year and flag it as an assumption.
  • A business battery pays back in about 11.6 yr on the pilot rate. With the federal credit and assumed Peak Solutions pay, a hypothetical 100 kW / 400 kWh battery pays back in about 11.6 yr on E-32 L SP and 15.5 yr on E-32 TOU M.
$19.85per kW-month, first 100 kW
$12.689per kW-month above 100 kW
21.763¢per kWh, pilot summer on-peak
11.6 yrpayback, storage pilot

Who does what

APS serves businesses under its E-32 family of general service rates, sized by monthly demand, plus specialized schedules (APS rates and adjustors). The Arizona Corporation Commission approves every schedule. APS balances its own area and trades in the Western Energy Imbalance Market, with Markets+ planned around 2027 (Markets+ decision).

Three tracks

Where the money comes from, who sets the rules, and what reaches a business.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Money comes fromRules set byWhat customers getAPSArizona’s largestutilityOwns generation and wires andbalances its own areaFiles rates and programs with theArizona Corporation CommissionE-32 demand and energy rates, theE-32 L storage pilot, Peak Solutionsthrough CPower, Cool Rewards forBusinessRegulatorArizona CorporationCommissionApproves every rate, rider andprogram budgetSet the RCP export credit and itsannual step-downsApproved the Storage Rewards pilotWestern marketsEIM today, Markets+plannedNo regional transmissionorganization or capacity marketTrades imbalance energy in theWestern Energy Imbalance MarketPlans to join SPP’s Markets+day-ahead market around 2027
Simplified. Sources below.

What makes this territory different: demand charges in falling blocks

Every deep dive on this site has one feature that changes how its economics read. At APS it is how the demand charge is built. Most utilities charge one price per kW. APS charges more for the first 100 kW of demand than for every kW after it. On E-32 TOU M, for sites between 101 and 400 kW, on-peak demand from 3 to 8 p.m. on weekdays costs $19.85 per kW-month for the first 100 kW and $12.689 for the rest, all year, plus about $1.517 per kW of adjustors (E-32 TOU M schedule; OpenEI rate entry). The flat E-32 M rate works the same way at $14.69 and $8.068 (E-32 M schedule).

A shaved kW, by rate and site size

Annual value of one kW off the billed demand on each APS business rate, before adjustors.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$100$200$300E-32 TOU S, up to 100 kW$21.62 on-peak, 3–8 p.m.$259E-32 TOU M, first 100 kW$19.85 on-peak$238E-32 TOU M, above 100 kW$12.689 on-peak$152E-32 M, first 100 kW$14.69, any hour$176E-32 M, above 100 kW$8.068, any hour$97E-32 L SP storage pilot$6.994 summer, $5.455 winter, 4–9 p.m.$75
From the E-32 TOU S schedule, E-32 TOU M and E-32 M schedules, and the E-32 L SP pilot schedule. Sources below.

A battery at a 300 kW site shaves the cheapest kilowatts, the ones above 100. The storage pilot turns the problem around. E-32 L SP, open to sites with storage and summer peaks of at least 401 kW, charges only $6.994 per kW-month of on-peak demand in summer and $5.455 in winter, with a 300 kW floor, but prices summer on-peak energy at 21.763¢ against 7.889¢ off-peak, from 4 to 9 p.m. on weekdays (storage pilot tariff). It is capped at 35,000 kW of systems. On the pilot, a battery earns by cycling every weekday, not by guarding one peak.

What a business can earn

Programs by asset

APS business programs and rates, November 2026.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Existing loadBatteryGeneratorPayPeak SolutionsCPower, 10 kW minimum, Jun–Sepcurtailmentconfirmconfirmnot publishedE-32 L SPstorage pilot rate, 401 kW+—required—wide spreadDemand charge savingsE-32 TOU S and Mload control$12.69–$21.62/kW-moair permitsbillCool Rewards for Business$60 + $40 a yearthermostats——per deviceWholesale marketEIM; Markets+ plannednonenonenone—OfferedPartly or unclearThrough another companyNot offered
Terms from the APS Peak Solutions article, CPower, Cool Rewards for Business and the rate schedules. Sources below.

Peak Solutions has run since 2010 and through CPower since 2020. It takes sites with at least 10 kW of curtailable load for summer events, June to September, with no penalties for falling short. Participants earned more than $870,000 in 2023 (APS newsroom), and one paper manufacturer, Royal Paper, earned $84,417 (CPower case story). The per-kW rate is not published; we assume $40 per kW-year.

+
Peak Solutions

Building loads

Summer curtailment through CPower; 10 kW minimum; no penalties; rate set by contract.

E-32 L SP

Battery at a large site

21.763¢ summer on-peak energy against 7.889¢ off-peak; low demand charges; 401 kW+ sites with storage.

Demand charge savings

Battery at a medium site

$12.689–$19.85 per kW-month of 3–8 p.m. demand on E-32 TOU M.

+
Cool Rewards for Business

Smart thermostats

$60 to enroll and $40 a year per thermostat.

Can a business stack programs?

Stacking here means combining a rate, Peak Solutions and the federal credit. There is no wholesale market a business can reach directly.

Five combinations

Which payments can be combined at one business site, and why.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Funding source combinationWhyDemand savings + Peak Solutionsbill and event payA battery holding the 3–8 p.m. peak down can also cover summer events ifit keeps energy in reserve.StacksE-32 L SP + Peak Solutionspilot rate and eventsBoth reward evening discharge; confirm with APS and CPower that apilot-rate battery can enroll.PartlyE-32 L SP + TOU Mtwo rate schedulesA site takes one rate; the pilot is for sites with storage and peaks of401 kW or more.NoFederal credit + demand savingstax credit and billStorage qualifies for the 30% federal credit on its own.StacksUtility + wholesale marketselling into Markets+No retail access to a wholesale market; APS is the only buyer.No
VPP Economics assessment from pilot rate terms, Peak Solutions terms and Solar Cost Data. Sources below.

Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology. Peak Solutions measures curtailment against a site baseline, while the pilot rate pays for every kWh the battery moves. A battery that cycles every weekday already lowers the evening baseline, so the curtailment it can add on an event day is only what it holds in reserve.

What a flexible kilowatt is worth

Value per kW-year

What one kW of battery capacity is worth a year at an APS business site, by source.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$100$200$300TOU M demand, above 100 kW50 kW shaved$152TOU M energy shiftsmall on-peak spread$14L SP demandstorage pilot$75L SP energy spread21.8¢ vs. 7.9¢ in summer$166Peak Solutions, assumed$40 per kW-year, not published$40
VPP Economics calculation; energy values for 400 kWh a day on 130 weekdays a season, divided by 50 kW for comparison. Peak Solutions is an assumption. Sources below.

On E-32 TOU M, almost all of a battery’s value is demand: about $152 per kW-year above the first 100 kW, with only about $1k a year from shifting energy across an on-peak spread of under 1¢ after losses. On the pilot rate, energy is the larger stream, about $8k a year, and demand adds $4k.

If the business adds a battery

Capital stack

Ten years of the federal credit, savings and program pay as a share of cost plus ten years of maintenance.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%25%50%75%100%125%150%Storage pilot + Peak SolutionsE-32 L SP, 500 kW site91% · $232k vs $255kStorage pilot onlyE-32 L SP, 500 kW site75% · $192k vs $255kTOU M + Peak Solutions300 kW site77% · $195k vs $255kTOU M only300 kW site61% · $155k vs $255kCovers full costFederal creditBill savingsPeak Solutions, assumed pay
100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh plus $15 per kW-year maintenance; 30% federal credit, subject to construction-start rules (2026 tax-credit summary); 50 kW off billed demand; 400 kWh a day on weekdays; Peak Solutions assumed at $40 per kW-year on 100 kW. Sources below.

Payback

Simple payback in years after the federal credit.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0 yr10 yr20 yr30 yr40 yrStorage pilot + Peak SolutionsE-32 L SP11.6 yrStorage pilot onlyE-32 L SP16.0 yrTOU M + Peak Solutions300 kW site15.5 yrTOU M only300 kW site24.6 yr
Undiscounted, before taxes on savings. Sources below.

Own, borrow or buy a battery service

The storage pilot + Peak Solutions case. Money in and out of the site, then cumulative cash over 10 years.

Swipe to see the full chart →

OWN IT OUTRIGHTCash−$240k installedday one+$72k federal credit30% of cost+$11k a yearbill savings, net of upkeep+$4k a yearPeak Solutions, assumed10-year net cash−$23kSite keeps every stream$BORROW THE NET COSTLoan=$0 down; incentives pay principalborrows $168k−$24k a year for 10 years8% interest+$15k a year, netsame savings and pay as cash−$77k of interestover the loan term10-year net cash−$99kCash-flow testTHIRD-PARTY OWNERShared savings=$0 capitaldeveloper owns the battery+$2k a yeara guaranteed 15% of bill savings=Developer keeps Peak Solutions payand the federal credit=Needs about 48% lower costor a larger site, for an 8% return=15-year contractdeveloper carries upkeep and risk10-year net cash$18kPositive cash, if offeredCumulative cash to the site, years 0–10−$200k−$150k−$100k−$50k$0k$50kyr 0yr 2yr 4yr 6yr 8yr 10Shared savingsdeveloper owns the batteryCashowns the batteryLoanowns the battery$77k of loan interestCash pays $168k net on day one
Illustrative, undiscounted. Loan at 8% over 10 years on cost after the federal credit. The battery service assumes a guaranteed 15% share of savings over a 15-year contract, an illustrative floor; at the modeled cost the developer would earn less than 8%, so a deal like this needs a lower cost or a larger site. The first 10 years are shown. Sources below.

The developer’s side

The site’s line above is only half of the deal. The developer pays the full $240k, carries maintenance, insurance and performance risk, and prices all of it into the contract to earn a return on its capital (Morgan Lewis). Third-party storage contracts usually run 15 years or more (Peak Power), and lenders treat 15- to 20-year terms as financeable (Illinois Power Agency). The chart below values each deal from the developer’s side.

What the developer earns

Present value of what the developer receives, as a share of what it spends, by contract terms.

Swipe to see the full chart →

0%50%100%150%25% to the site, 10 yearsa short contract68% · $176k vs $259k25% to the site, 15 yearssame split, longer term71% · $194k vs $275k25% to the site, 20 yearswith augmentation in year 1173% · $202k vs $278k15% to the site at $125k15 years; installed cost 48% lower100% · $147k vs $148kCovers full costFederal credit, soldDepreciation tax valuePeak SolutionsDeveloper share of bill savings
Illustrative. Present value at an 8% after-tax return with a 27% combined tax rate; past the dashed line the developer earns at least 8%. Federal credit sold at 92 cents per dollar; storage still qualifies (Plante Moran). First-year depreciation on cost less upfront incentives and half the credit, which needs tax appetite (Ferrius Energy). Costs include maintenance plus 1% of installed cost a year for insurance and asset management. Savings held flat, with rate increases offsetting battery fade; the 20-year case adds a 10% augmentation in year 11.

With 25% of savings left to the site, a 15-year deal covers about 71% of the developer’s cost on our model. At the modeled cost, a developer cannot earn 8% and still leave the site a share of bill savings. Battery-service offers are not priced the other way around, as a fee on top of handing over the savings: shared-savings providers promote a guaranteed share from day one (Gridwealth Electric), and Peak Power’s projects in Westchester, New York, split bill savings and market revenue with the building owner (NYSERDA case study). A deal that cannot fund a share is usually not offered at all. A guaranteed 15% share would need an installed cost about 48% lower, near $125k, or a larger site where cost per kWh falls; providers such as Peak Power focus on facilities with more than 1 MW of load (Peak Power’s overview). The battery-service line above shows that 15% share. The pilot rate’s cap of 35,000 kW limits how many sites can use this case.

Where APS goes next

Markets+ is the change to watch. A day-ahead market around 2027 (APS RPAC minutes) would give evening energy an hourly price, the same signal the storage pilot already sends by tariff. Whether the pilot grows past its cap, and whether Peak Solutions publishes a rate, will decide how many business batteries APS sees.

The future of VPP to grow at scale will depend on multiple assets in unison at any given site: chillers and thermostats, EV charging, solar and batteries, dispatched together. For Arizona businesses, the next steps are a storage rate open beyond the pilot cap and a demand response program that counts batteries.

Compare: the APS residential deep dive, the Austin Energy C&I deep dive for another sunbelt utility, and the Hawaiian Electric C&I deep dive for a utility with no wholesale market.

Method and caveats

An independent, hypothetical analysis for business owners, facility managers, program designers, developers and other readers in APS territory. Terms checked November 5, 2026.

Assumptions for the hypothetical battery: 100 kW / 400 kWh at $600 per kWh; $15 per kW-year maintenance; 90% round-trip efficiency; 50 kW off billed demand. E-32 TOU M case: a 300 kW site, demand at $12.689 per kW-month above the first 100 kW, adjustors excluded, plus a small energy shift. E-32 L SP case: a 500 kW site, demand at $6.994 summer and $5.455 winter, and 400 kWh a day on 130 weekdays per season at the on-peak minus off-peak ÷ 0.9 spread. Peak Solutions assumed at $40 per kW-year because no rate is published. Federal credit at 30%. The developer figures price a 15-year third-party agreement at an 8% after-tax return.

Figures are gross savings and program payments before taxes on savings, financing and degradation. Gross payments are not net profit. Peak Solutions is event-based demand response, not an orchestrated VPP. Stacking needs care, depending on M&V methodology.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by APS, the Arizona Corporation Commission, CPower, Royal Paper or any company named here.

Keep going