Resources · Finance

Hedging rate and revenue risk for DER

Which risks in a distributed energy project can be laid off, which have to be priced in, and how escalators, tolls, floors and swaps move them between parties.

VPP Economics has no affiliation with, sponsorship from, or endorsement by any utility, aggregator, platform, or device maker named here.

The short answer

  • Most DER rate risk can’t be hedged in a market. There is no futures contract for a utility tariff, a time-of-use window or a demand charge. The risk is moved between parties by contract, not removed.
  • Fixed-price contracts bet on the rate path. A power purchase agreement with a 2.9% escalator saves the customer more if utility rates rise faster and less if they don’t. In our example, 25-year savings range from $5,905 to $33,300 depending only on the rate path.
  • Wholesale revenue is where real hedges exist. Batteries selling into power markets can use tolls, revenue floors, puts and swaps, and lenders increasingly require one.
  • Interest rates are the easiest risk to hedge. A swap or fixed-rate loan locks debt cost; without one, a two-point rate rise can push coverage below what lenders accept.

What can be hedged

Investors sort DER risks into those with a tool to lay them off and those that have to be priced in. The split matters because the risks that can’t be hedged, retail rate level, rate design and program rules, are usually the largest part of a behind-the-meter project’s value.

The hedge map

Seven DER risks and the tools available for each.

Swipe to see the full chart →

Contract termsFinancial hedgeInsurancePortfolio spreadRetail rate levelPartlyNoNoPartlyRate design changesPartlyNoNoPartlyProgram pay or rulesPartlyNoNoPartlyWholesale pricesYesYesYesPartlyWeather and outputPartlyPartlyYesPartlyInterest ratesNoYesNoNoCustomer or partner creditPartlyNoPartlyYesTools existShifts or reduces the riskNo practical tool
VPP Economics summary. “Partly” means the tool moves the risk to another party or covers only part of it. See the Finance hub risk matrix for who carries each risk under four ownership models.

Escalators: the bet inside a PPA

A residential or small commercial power purchase agreement (PPA) prices each kWh below the utility rate and then raises that price by a fixed escalator each year. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau found escalators in the market range from 1 to 5 percent a year, and 2.9% is a common default. The escalator is a hedge for the provider: it locks in revenue growth whatever the utility does. For the customer, it’s a bet that utility rates rise at least that fast.

Escalator versus rate path

Price per kWh under a PPA and three utility rate paths, starting at the 2026 US average.

Swipe to see the full chart →

10¢20¢30¢40¢50¢60¢yr 1yr 5yr 10yr 15yr 20yr 25Utility, high 4.9%57¢Utility, base 3%37¢Utility, low 2%29¢PPA, 2.9% escalator29¢PPA, flat price21¢Utility price pathsAgreement prices (dashed)
VPP Economics illustration. Utility paths start at the EIA 2026 US residential average of 18.21¢ per kWh and grow 2%, 3% or 4.9% a year. The escalating PPA starts 20% below the utility. The flat PPA is priced to deliver the same 25-year savings on the base path, which puts it 15% above the utility rate in year one. Not a quote. Sources below.

For a customer buying 10,000 kWh a year, the escalating PPA saves about $13,970 over 25 years if utility rates rise 3% a year, $33,300 if they rise 4.9%, and $5,905 if they rise only 2%. On the low path, the PPA price reaches 99% of the utility rate by year 25, so late-year savings almost disappear.

The escalator itself mostly changes timing, not exposure. Because the customer’s payment is fixed in advance either way, any fixed-price agreement leaves the customer with the same sensitivity to the utility path. A flat price that gives the same base-case savings would have to start 15% above today’s utility rate, which few customers would sign. The escalator makes year-one savings visible and pushes the provider’s revenue later.

For investors in a PPA or lease portfolio, the risk shows up as customer behavior. If utility rates flatten, PPA prices approach or pass the utility rate in later years, and default, prepayment and complaint risk rise. Diligence should test the portfolio on the low path, not just the base case.

Contract terms that shift rate risk

Host carries it

Fixed lease or PPA

The provider’s revenue is fixed; the host’s savings depend on utility rates. The provider takes on host credit risk instead.

Provider carries it

Savings share with a floor

Battery-as-a-service deals that guarantee the host a share of savings, such as the 15% we model on C&I pages, leave rate risk with the provider.

Shared

Index-linked price

The PPA price is set as a fixed discount to the utility rate, so both sides move together. Rare in residential, more common in commercial deals.

Commercial hosts in deregulated states have one more tool: a fixed-price retail supply contract. It locks the energy portion of the bill, often for several years, but the delivery, transmission and reliability charges usually stay as pass-throughs that the supplier can’t hedge, as in this published supply agreement. Fixed-price supply can also cut into DER value. One supplier notes that a fixed-price product may not be ideal for sites adding behind-the-meter generation or demand response, because a flat energy price removes the time-of-day spread a battery earns from. NYSERDA’s work on C&I hedging found most retail fixed-price offers are short relative to a DER contract.

Hedging wholesale revenue

Batteries and VPP fleets that earn from power markets, such as ERCOT in Texas, can buy real hedges. A toll pays the owner a fixed fee for the right to dispatch the battery; a revenue floor guarantees a minimum and shares the upside; a revenue put is insurance that tops revenue up to a floor for a premium. As of September 2025, ten battery tolls had been announced in ERCOT, according to Modo Energy’s tolling survey. Energy Vault’s 57 MW Cross Trails project signed the first physically settled revenue floor for an ERCOT battery, a 10-year deal with Gridmatic.

What the owner keeps

Owner revenue under four contract shapes as market revenue rises and falls.

Swipe to see the full chart →

$0$50$100$150$200$0$50$100$150$200Merchant$200 at $200Revenue put, $60 floor$196 at $200Floor $65 + 75% share$150 at $200Toll at $90$90 at $200Horizontal axis: what the battery earns in the market, $ per kW-year
VPP Economics illustration with round numbers; real tolls, floors and premiums are negotiated deal by deal. The revenue put assumes a $4 per kW-year premium. Sources below.

The trade-off is visible in the chart. A toll gives the most certain cash and no upside. A put keeps the upside but costs a premium every year; one advisory firm puts premiums at 2.5% to 4.5% of insured revenue for a 7-year floor sized to lender coverage. A floor with revenue sharing sits between them. Lenders financing merchant batteries now expect one of these to cover debt service in weak years, as one developer told Latitude Media.

Residential and small commercial VPP enrollment works differently. The program operator, usually a utility or retailer, takes the wholesale price risk and pays the device owner a fixed per-kW or per-event rate. That shifts the owner’s risk from market prices to program renewal.

Interest rate hedges

Debt cost is the one DER risk with a deep hedging market. Most project loans float over a benchmark, and credit agreements usually require the borrower to swap a minimum share of the loan to a fixed rate, sometimes with a maximum too (ICLG’s survey of power-deal hedging). Sponsors negotiate bands, such as 50% to 110% of the loan balance, to keep flexibility when loans are prepaid.

Coverage at different loan rates

Debt service coverage for the 100 kW battery loan if the rate changes before it’s fixed.

Swipe to see the full chart →

00.40×0.80×1.20×1.60×Lender minimum 1.30×Loan rate 5%debt service $13,637 a year1.43×Loan rate 7%debt service $14,993 a year1.30×Loan rate 9%debt service $16,408 a year1.19×Loan rate 10%debt service $17,137 a year1.14×
VPP Economics calculation for the battery from our worked capital stack: $105,302 over 10 years, $19,490 of yearly cash available for debt service. Not a quote.

At 9%, coverage falls to 1.19 times, below the 1.30 the loan was sized to. That’s why lenders require the hedge at financial close, and why small DER owners who borrow on floating home equity lines carry a risk the payback math often ignores.

Hedging checklist

Rates
  • Model low, base and high utility paths, not one escalator
  • Compare any PPA or lease escalator to the low path
  • Check whether grandfathering is in the tariff or only in a decision
  • Map pending rate cases and rate-design dockets
Programs
  • Contract term versus asset life
  • Renewal and termination terms
  • Who carries performance penalties
  • Whether payments are per kW, per event or per kWh
Market revenue
  • Share of revenue under a toll, floor or put
  • Counterparty rating and collateral
  • Basis risk between the hedge index and the site
  • What happens after the hedge ends
Debt
  • Fixed or floating rate and the swap share required
  • Coverage at plus two points
  • Swap break costs on refinancing or sale
  • Who holds the swap if the loan is assigned

Method and caveats

The escalator example uses the EIA 2026 US residential average of 18.21¢ per kWh, 10,000 kWh a year, a 25-year term and no discounting. The escalating agreement starts 20% below the utility rate and the flat agreement 10% below. Rate paths are illustrations, not forecasts.

The payoff chart uses round numbers to show contract shapes, not market prices. Real contracts add availability guarantees, caps, basis adjustments and termination terms.

The debt example uses the loan from our tax equity page: 1.30 times coverage at 7% over 10 years on $19,490 a year of cash. Nothing here is investment, legal or tax advice.

Keep going